Automatic automation line not working anymore.

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
Kryten
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 2:16 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by Kryten » Fri May 21, 2010 2:26 pm

Hey all!

I hope I can explain this right, forgive my poor english from time to time ;)


When I started using ableton, one of the features I liked most was the automatic automation line.
Sounds confusing, I know ;) I mean the function that when you tweak a certain parameter, Ableton shows the automation line for that parameter by itself in the arrangement view. I found that quite handy and it saves some time.

Now since like two weeks or so this has stopped. I did not change anything in the options(did not find that in the options anyway), and I can't seem to bring it back.

Now when I want an automation line for something, I have to manually select it there. I really would like to have that automatic feature back, but I really don't know how...I also asked a few guys who know Ableton much better than me (bought it not long ago) but they did not know this either.

One of the guys tho had the same problem...so I know I am not alone...

Any suggestions?


Of course I have the latest version (8.1.3), I m using Ableton Suite and my OS is Windows 7 64bit.

It would be really cool if someone could help me there....



Cheers,
Alex

jok
Posts: 1412
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:56 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by jok » Wed May 26, 2010 2:12 pm

Hi Kryten,

welcome to the forum.
When the automation is not working as expected, the "Back To Arrangement" button might be an issue. The automation lanes will appear grayed out then. If the Back to Arrangement button lights up red in Live´s title bar simply click it to return to the automation as it is in Arrangement view. Please check out the Live manual, chapter 4.3., for further info.

Best,
Jörg
ableton support team
support@ableton.com

Kryten
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 2:16 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Re: Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by Kryten » Wed May 26, 2010 3:33 pm

Hey Jörg,

thanks for replying but I knew that my english would make some confusion. The stuff you said unfortunately has nothing to do with my problem, but I dont know how to describe it better in english.

Well...one more try:

Example:
I have an audio track in arranement view. Now I add lets say a Redux as Effect.
Usually(before my problem started), when I click on the knob in Redux the automation line for that parameter is instantly shown at the track and moves when I turn the knob.

Now that does not happen anymore. I click on the knob and tweak it but to see the corresponding automation I have to right click the knob and select "show automation".



Ok if that did not describe my problem proper I really dont know what to say else :)
I will check the manual again tho, maybe I missed something or so....



Cheers,
Alex

vento
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:53 pm

Re: Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by vento » Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:54 pm

Hi Alex,

I have the same problem - did you ever find a solution?

Cheers,

Phil

0fps
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Athens

Re: Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by 0fps » Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:12 pm

Does this happens to Live devices or to external aus/vsts? or in both?
Live 8 Suite, MacPro@2.66 Quad/4G RAM,MacBook@2.00 DualCore/2G RAM, Motu Traveler, TC Powercore, Korg MS200R, Waldorf Blofeld, Akai APC 40, M-Audio Axiom25, Motu Digital Performer

Image

vento
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:53 pm

Re: Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by vento » Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:26 pm

Live devices, certainly - haven't tried with external plugins yet.

Phil

0fps
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Athens

Re: Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by 0fps » Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:13 am

So when u work in arrangement view and u have openned at least one lane of automation, while u click on a parameter it doesn't appear at all? U also have the option of doing a right click and choose "Show automation" for any knob or silder.
Live 8 Suite, MacPro@2.66 Quad/4G RAM,MacBook@2.00 DualCore/2G RAM, Motu Traveler, TC Powercore, Korg MS200R, Waldorf Blofeld, Akai APC 40, M-Audio Axiom25, Motu Digital Performer

Image

Kryten
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 2:16 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Re: Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by Kryten » Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:37 am

Sorry for not telling it here in time...it was al my fault, I seem to be blind sometimes ;)

Theres a dropdown field on the right in each track where you can choose if and what automation you want to be shown in the track. Im not at my PC now, so I cant tell the options there exactly now, but one of them is the right one, so you get the line for whatever parameter youre tweaking in that moment....



Cheers
Kryten

vento
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:53 pm

Re: Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by vento » Thu Aug 19, 2010 2:07 pm

Thanks all - I'll try your suggestion Kryten. It's not a huge issue but I'm following a tutorial video where the automation line appears as soon as anything is tweaked and I prefer it that way.

Cheers. Phil

modecai
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:29 pm

Re: Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by modecai » Mon Aug 22, 2011 2:59 am

did anybody figure out a fix for this, because it just started happening to my version of live.

Kryten
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 2:16 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Re: Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by Kryten » Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:28 am

modecai wrote:did anybody figure out a fix for this, because it just started happening to my version of live.
We3ll the solution for my problem is two posts above.
It was no fault by Live, it was (as always) a Problem with the user using it (me in this case).

You just need to select the right thing in the tracks/channels dropdown box at the right side. You can setr it to show the parameter youre working on as automation....

modecai
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:29 pm

Re: Automatic automation line not working anymore.

Post by modecai » Mon Aug 22, 2011 12:58 pm

oohhhhhhk, the automation select box has to have "show all parameters" selected...
screen shot.
http://cl.ly/9VT6

Locked