8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
shaunsteffan
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 7:11 am

8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by shaunsteffan » Thu Jul 08, 2010 10:14 am

Hi Ableton team i have a problem,, after updating live (yesterday) from 8.1.3 to 8.1.4, i am unable to record automation using novation nocturn in ableton, the sounds are affected by the Nocturn but there is no automation being applied or recording in ableton tracks. i uninstalled live 8.1.4 and reinstalled 8.1.3 and everything seems to be ok. apart from massive vsti refused to be recognised as an automap plugin. i am guessing this is a bug, recording automation in 8.1.4?
i would like to use 8.1.4 as it seems more stable that 8.1.3 .

i hope this gets fixed
thank you
i7 CPU 950 @3.68GHz,10.00GB RAM, E-MU 1616,Ableton Live,Axiom25,Novation Nocturn,Maschine, Massive,Trilian,Stylus RMX,Jupiter8,Minimoogv2,Waldorf Largo,Firebird,Predator,DCAM Synth Squad, Subboombass,RG,Nexus2,Zebra2.5,Kore2(software+hardware),ElectraX

dom
Posts: 936
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 9:24 am
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by dom » Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:42 pm

Just did a quick test and midi recording seems to work just fine.
Does it only happen with Automap?
Can you send us a step by step description for us to reproduce the problem and tell us what kind of system you're using?

Thanks,
Dom
ableton support team
support@ableton.com

shaunsteffan
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 7:11 am

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by shaunsteffan » Thu Jul 08, 2010 3:59 pm

Hi Dom, i have only tried recording automation in ableton with the nocturn in 8.1.4 due to the ease of changing parameters,which worked great in 8.1.3 until updating to 8.1.4,i havent tried recording automation manually in 8.1.4 as of yet.
In 8.1.4 the novation nocturn works, the sounds changes in realtime with the controller, but there's no automation change when recorded in ableton track armed .its looks like theres no midi signal being sent to ableton from the nocturn.

I read on the change log for 8.1.4

- Live now ignores invalid MIDI data (for example, MIDI CC values that don't exist.)
i'm not sure if ableton sees the midi being transmitted as invalid Midi CC values

I usually start a new project or load an existing project.
load a vsti instrument into an empty midi slot
load up the GUI of the instrument
click view on the nocturn which brings up automap
assign automated parameters in automap which i'd like to automate for the vsti
when i'm ready to record automation in live, i click configure on the instrument which is located at the bottom of the sequencer screen + where it lists the instrument+ fx u have in a chain,choose what parameters i'd like to record, arm the record button on the track an click on record at the top of the screen on the transport bar ...an then automate the parameters with nocturn

Ive uninstalled 8.1.4 an reinstalled 8.1.3 an there appears to be no problem now.


thanks Dom
i7 CPU 950 @3.68GHz,10.00GB RAM, E-MU 1616,Ableton Live,Axiom25,Novation Nocturn,Maschine, Massive,Trilian,Stylus RMX,Jupiter8,Minimoogv2,Waldorf Largo,Firebird,Predator,DCAM Synth Squad, Subboombass,RG,Nexus2,Zebra2.5,Kore2(software+hardware),ElectraX

shaunsteffan
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 7:11 am

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by shaunsteffan » Mon Jul 19, 2010 5:12 pm

Hi Dom, its appears to only happen when using Noturn + Automap 3.5 in 8.1.4
Ive posted by specs below.

Kind Regards
i7 CPU 950 @3.68GHz,10.00GB RAM, E-MU 1616,Ableton Live,Axiom25,Novation Nocturn,Maschine, Massive,Trilian,Stylus RMX,Jupiter8,Minimoogv2,Waldorf Largo,Firebird,Predator,DCAM Synth Squad, Subboombass,RG,Nexus2,Zebra2.5,Kore2(software+hardware),ElectraX

RD444
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by RD444 » Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:03 pm

Hi


I'm having a similar problem live 8.2.1

I can move automation with Nocturn but i cant record it. I got Live 8 today :)

How can i record Automation from the nocturn?

I also have launchpad so I got Automap Pro

Can you help?

also while i was trying to automate it crashed a few times, i sent the report in.
"Plugin Delay compensation -PDC WARNING - Ableton Live 9 does not sequence all information correctly in time"
The bigger the project the more out of time it will be.

RD444
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by RD444 » Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:20 pm

I only managed to record automation if i:

clicked the configure button
add the knobs a want to control
AND have the gui of the thing I'm controlling visible

Surely this cant be right?

I hope I haven't made a mistake buying Ableton Live

Any input welcome
"Plugin Delay compensation -PDC WARNING - Ableton Live 9 does not sequence all information correctly in time"
The bigger the project the more out of time it will be.

Ableton_David
Posts: 1768
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by Ableton_David » Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:51 pm

Do you have global record enabled? As long as you have the knobs mapped and global record is enabled, you can record automation.

RD444
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by RD444 » Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:02 pm

Hi

Thanks for getting back to me

I only managed to record automation if i:

clicked the configure button
add the knobs a want to control
AND have the gui of the thing I'm controlling visible

Can i control something that whee the GUI is not visible?
"Plugin Delay compensation -PDC WARNING - Ableton Live 9 does not sequence all information correctly in time"
The bigger the project the more out of time it will be.

Ableton_David
Posts: 1768
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by Ableton_David » Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:32 pm

Can you explain to me more about the issue that you're having? Is your issues in configuring the plug-in to get the parameters that you want?

RD444
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by RD444 » Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:46 pm

Hi

Thanks for getting back to me

I have Automapped plugins (I used Cubase before)

add audio file (drum loop)
add filter plugin (automap)

move nocturn - filter changes sound
global record
configure

nocturn always changes sound
but
automation only records/configure siders only move
if
the gui for the filter plugin is visible

but all the time i can hear the filter plugin changing sound using Nocturn
Automap - displays the filter as being the controlled vst.

So

I can only record Automapped automation after
Global Record
Configure
and GUI visible
even though Norturn and automap are changing the sound
GUI needs to be visible to record the automation?
"Plugin Delay compensation -PDC WARNING - Ableton Live 9 does not sequence all information correctly in time"
The bigger the project the more out of time it will be.

Ableton_David
Posts: 1768
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by Ableton_David » Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:41 pm

The visibility of the GUI of a plug-in has nothing to do with whether automation is recorded in Arrangement View. A few questions:

1) Do you have "back to Arrangement" selected before recording?

2) Have you tried connection the Nocturn to Ableton without using Automap, and without making it a control surface?

3) What version of Automap are you using?

4) Do you have Configure selected for the filter while you're recording? Configure simply lets you make the Ableton gui with the controls that you'd like to have available. You should turn off the "Configure" button when you're done mapping, and before recording automation.

RD444
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by RD444 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:03 pm

Hi David Abravanel

Thanks for getting back to me.


David Abravanel wrote:
The visibility of the GUI of a plug-in has nothing to do with whether automation is recorded in Arrangement View. A few questions:
I have to disagree,
see how the fader has not moved,
when the gui is not visible.
it snaps back after the GUI is visible, when i move the controller.
although ableton has not changed, the fader and sound have changed on the actual plugin.
same on all plugins i have

Image

David Abravanel wrote:
1) Do you have "back to Arrangement" selected before recording?
this is not selected, the problem happens even before recording.
David Abravanel wrote:
2) Have you tried connection the Nocturn to Ableton without using Automap, and without making it a control surface?
Nocturn does not work without Automap, but if you mean useing MIDI mode on the nocturn. Which slightly defeats the idea of automap. yes all normal midi controllers i have work wit or without the GUI showing.
David Abravanel wrote:

3) What version of Automap are you using?
Automap PRO latest version
David Abravanel wrote:

4) Do you have Configure selected for the filter while you're recording? Configure simply lets you make the Ableton gui with the controls that you'd like to have available. You should turn off the "Configure" button when you're done mapping, and before recording automation.
yes configure has been configured and turned off



Any Ideas?
"Plugin Delay compensation -PDC WARNING - Ableton Live 9 does not sequence all information correctly in time"
The bigger the project the more out of time it will be.

RD444
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by RD444 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 3:00 pm

also if you are recording automation and shut the GUI, sound still changes but automation that has been moved is then flatlined.

if I change the track, --and this action closes the GUI (rather than the close GUI button) the automamation works correctly. its only if i use the close GUI button?
"Plugin Delay compensation -PDC WARNING - Ableton Live 9 does not sequence all information correctly in time"
The bigger the project the more out of time it will be.

RD444
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by RD444 » Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:13 pm

http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/9789 ... dlive1.gif
In the first example.

EFFECTRIX (this behaviour is common)

Effectrix :visible
I move the Nocturn
Nocturn GUI moves
Effectrix knob moves
Configure moves
Automation writes

Effectrix not visible
Nocturn moves
Effectrix knob moves
Configure --does not move--
Automation --does not write-- it flat lines


Second Example

Side kick 4

GUI visible
I move the Nocturn
Nocturn GUI moves
sidekick knob moves
Configure moves
Automation writes

sidekick 4 not visible
Nocturn moves
sidekick knob moves
Configure --does move--
Automation --does write :)

Live 8.2.1
PC XP
Automap PRO latest version


Also Its worth noting that changing track to close the plug GUI does not stop the automation writing??
Last edited by RD444 on Thu Oct 21, 2010 5:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Plugin Delay compensation -PDC WARNING - Ableton Live 9 does not sequence all information correctly in time"
The bigger the project the more out of time it will be.

Ableton_David
Posts: 1768
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: 8.1.4 + Novation Nocturn Automation Problems

Post by Ableton_David » Thu Oct 21, 2010 4:26 pm

As to stopping the automation from writing, you'll need to have global record off and have the track disarmed to make sure that you aren't recording over automation.

One workaround for the issue that you might try is to disable Automap and just connect the Nocturn directly to Live - have you tried this?

In the mean time, you should contact Ableton Technical Support about the issues that you are having: http://www.ableton.com/support. Please include a link to this thread, and the information that you have included here.

Locked