No volume sliders in the midi tracks?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
gjensse
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:31 pm

No volume sliders in the midi tracks?

Post by gjensse » Wed Jul 14, 2010 11:57 am

I am new to Ableton, but why aren´t there any volume sliders in Ableton´s MIDI tracks?

kleine
Posts: 1851
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 11:46 am
Location: ableton
Contact:

Re: No volume sliders in the midi tracks?

Post by kleine » Wed Jul 14, 2010 12:13 pm

Hello,

You´ll see a volume slider if you place a Live instrument or VSTi/Au instrument on a MIDI track.
For controlling the volume of external equipment via MIDI, use the Clip envelopes.

Best,
Christian

tlennon
Posts: 1627
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:58 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: No volume sliders in the midi tracks?

Post by tlennon » Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:52 pm

You can also use External Instrument tracks for ext inst which will allow for midi and audio monitoring on a single track.
Terrence Lennon
Image

outershpongolia
Posts: 2230
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 8:40 am

Re: No volume sliders in the midi tracks?

Post by outershpongolia » Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:57 pm

tlennon wrote:You can also use External Instrument tracks for ext inst which will allow for midi and audio monitoring on a single track.
Whoa who whoa t-lenn.. what you talkin?

hah nvm, for a second i thought you were speaking of some sort of audio/midi track hybrid, which would be nice..

tlennon
Posts: 1627
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:58 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: No volume sliders in the midi tracks?

Post by tlennon » Wed Jul 14, 2010 9:25 pm

did I misspeak? I think I do that all the time to use my Motif and other external inst.... let me check....
Terrence Lennon
Image

outershpongolia
Posts: 2230
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 8:40 am

Re: No volume sliders in the midi tracks?

Post by outershpongolia » Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:59 pm

tlennon wrote:did I misspeak? I think I do that all the time to use my Motif and other external inst.... let me check....
No you didn't goof I just read it wrong, I thought you were going so say you can put an external MIDI plug on a MIDI track and then also use audio clips or something IDK it was just me having a false revelation.. carry on

tlennon
Posts: 1627
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:58 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: No volume sliders in the midi tracks?

Post by tlennon » Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:09 am

Too late! I went and checked it out anyhow. :mrgreen: To the OP, this is what I meant.

Image
Terrence Lennon
Image

Locked