Page 1 of 2

Live is not recognizing all of BFD's outputs.....

Posted: Sun Dec 05, 2004 11:14 pm
by ryst
Hello!

I am trying to use BFD as a vst plug in in Live. Live can recognize all of BFD's outputs when using rewire but when using BFD as a VST Live only recognizes these outputs from BFD ; 3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12, 13/14, 15/16 BFD is supposed to have 14 total outputs in "All Outputs" mode. Is this a bug? I have the latest version of BFD and Live.

Thanks for any help!

Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 10:43 am
by Frank Hoffmann
Thanks for reporting. I'll check that. It'll take some time.

Please tell me your exact BFD version, Live version and platform.

Thanks,
Frank

Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 4:09 pm
by ryst
I have the latest version of BFD: 1.0.10 BETA 10 (M)
and Live: 4.04

Mac- Dual 2.5gig G5 OSX 10.3.6


Thanks, Frank!

Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 8:02 pm
by ryst
I found some interesting things. I found out that the AU version is only showing the outputs: 3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12, 13/14, 15/16.
The VST version, however, is showing all the outputs excepts the overheads! I was excited for a minute but Live can't recognize the overhead mic outputs in the VST plug-in. Unless I am missing something. So close. I hope this helps, Frank.

Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:47 pm
by avb
ryst wrote:I found some interesting things. I found out that the AU version is only showing the outputs: 3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12, 13/14, 15/16.
The VST version, however, is showing all the outputs excepts the overheads! I was excited for a minute but Live can't recognize the overhead mic outputs in the VST plug-in. Unless I am missing something. So close. I hope this helps, Frank.
Could you please elaborate on how u manage to see the outputs of BFD within live 4?

Is it possible to process individual hits, for example create groups and process those?

hello???

Posted: Thu Feb 17, 2005 8:54 pm
by ryst
Frank,

I haven't heard anything in a while from you or Fxpansion on this issue. Any progress???

Nathan

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 4:06 pm
by ryst
Hello????

Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 3:41 am
by ryst
Frank? Anything?

Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 2:24 pm
by Digital Indian
anything new?
I'm interrested to coz I can't get the overhead (I suppose it's out 1/2) which can be quite useful in a drum track.

Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 4:58 pm
by Frank Hoffmann
I've checked the BFD again and it looks like the BFD doesn't support the Audio Unit standard properly.

Why don't you use the VST version? It works perfectly.

Frank

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 8:48 pm
by ryst
Frank,
Let me look again at the VST version. Here is what I wrote earlier:

Live can recognize all of BFD's outputs when using rewire but when using BFD as a VST Live only recognizes these outputs from BFD ; 3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12, 13/14, 15/16 BFD is supposed to have 14 total outputs in "All Outputs" mode. Is this a bug?


I'll double check. It might have been user error on my part. Either way, I will write back tonight when I figure this out. Thanks, Frank!

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 9:22 pm
by Frank Hoffmann
Ryst, the VST version works perfect here.

Frank

Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2005 1:34 pm
by ryst
Frank,

For the life of me I couldn't find the "overheads" output with the VST plug-in. I had "PZM" and "Room" outputs but not "Overheads". I finally realized that the overheads output was called "Track out". I don't know why they weren't just called Overheads??? So, yeah.....EVERYTHING WORKS FINE! :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:
I apologize for taking up space on this board because of user error. :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: I'll do more research before I post something stupid again.

Nathan

Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2005 2:03 pm
by Frank Hoffmann
Don't worry. Good we found the problem.

Frank

Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:07 am
by beardedone
I am not seeing how to individually route each of the BFD all outputs to dedicated audio tracks. They go to all of the audio tracks I set up. Could someone please clarify how this is done in Live 5?

Thanks,
Gordon