Live ReWire slave to Logic - unable to save Live

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
stockwell
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:44 pm
Location: London

Live ReWire slave to Logic - unable to save Live

Post by stockwell » Mon Jul 26, 2010 12:57 pm

Hi,

I am using Live 8 and Logic Pro 8 on a MacBook Pro. I want to run Live as a ReWire slave to Logic.

I open up Logic, then open up Live as the slave. As Live opens up it shows that it is opening as a ReWire slave. However, once Live is open I get a message implying that I am using an unregistered (ie. demo) version of Live (which I'm not) and, as such, I will not be able to save any work done in that Live Set.

Live does open as a ReWire slave to Logic and they seem to run fine together but Live will not allow me to save the Set.

Also, when I finish and close down Live, Live crashes itself and Logic.

Any advice? Thanks in advance.

[mid]
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:18 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Live ReWire slave to Logic - unable to save Live

Post by [mid] » Mon Jul 26, 2010 1:35 pm

Hello,

if you have Max for Live devices or External Audio Effect devices
or External Instrument devices in the Set, please freeze/flatten these
tracks or delete them before loading this Set in Rewire Slave mode.

Best,
Michael
Ableton HQ
ableton support team
support@ableton.com

stockwell
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:44 pm
Location: London

Re: Live ReWire slave to Logic - unable to save Live

Post by stockwell » Mon Jul 26, 2010 1:44 pm

Hi Michael,

Thanks for the quick advice - I will try that.

Cheers.

Locked