Page 1 of 1

Automation problem with VSTIs in Looping mode

Posted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 11:45 pm
by iloyd2
With Live 8 in arrange view, I recorded some sequence with Zebra automating X1 and Y1 controls via Zebra's GUI.

So far it plays fine.

Then I hit record and tweaked some other parameters. Now although the note data is there I lost the old automation.

What I need to do is layer more and more automation to a clip by over recording.

Any ideas?

-Thx

Re: Automation problem with Zebra

Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2010 2:03 am
by iloyd2
I got it better now...

In Arrange view when the looping mode is On, and no device is set to Record, and you're recording knob/slider VSTI automation, touching a devices control deletes all the other recorded automation for that device too.

Isn't that a bug?

Re: Automation problem with VSTIs in Looping mode

Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2010 9:12 am
by Rinsemeister
I'm not quite sure if I understand you completely but....

When trying to overdub automation in the arrange page DON'T set the VST track in record.

Just use the global record button at the top of the page and twiddle away.

Let me know how you get on.

Cheers,

Z.

Re: Automation problem with VSTIs in Looping mode

Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:17 am
by iloyd2
I think you got it right. I also tried to overdub automation with no tracks set to record, but as soon as I move a parameter in a vst all the other automation gets erased as well. BTW this happens when global looping is on.