audio glitches when using Live only

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
fredrickj
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:33 am

audio glitches when using Live only

Post by fredrickj » Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:15 am

When I play my plugins in stand alone mode (pianoteq, NI Komplete I have no audio issues. But when playing them in live I get numerous audio glitches. Popping/crackling etc.

I tried setting buffer sizes, got a faster computer, (Intel i7 870 cpu based) all to no avail. It's better since getting the new computer but I still get too much crap to record with plugins.

Windows 7 64 bit, Ableton Live 8.1.5. Mbox2 Mini ASIO box with latest driver.

Any other ideas out there?

I should note here my Macbook pro has no problems with the exact same files.
Last edited by fredrickj on Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

0fps
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Athens

Re: audio glitches when using Live only

Post by 0fps » Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:00 pm

Is the multicore/processor support on ? (preferences-cpu)
Live 8 Suite, MacPro@2.66 Quad/4G RAM,MacBook@2.00 DualCore/2G RAM, Motu Traveler, TC Powercore, Korg MS200R, Waldorf Blofeld, Akai APC 40, M-Audio Axiom25, Motu Digital Performer

Image

fredrickj
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:33 am

Re: audio glitches when using Live only

Post by fredrickj » Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:01 am

Is the multicore/processor support on ? (preferences-cpu)
Most certainly.

kleine
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 11:46 am
Location: ableton
Contact:

Re: audio glitches when using Live only

Post by kleine » Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:12 am

Hello,

Do you start Live as admin? Do you get glitches regardless the CPU usage?
Do you get glitches with different samplerates?

Best,
Christian

fredrickj
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:33 am

Re: audio glitches when using Live only

Post by fredrickj » Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:56 pm

I get glitches regardless of cpu usage, seldom over 20%, and get it with both sampled based sounds or synth waveform base sounds. No problems at all a couple days ago and I thought somehow I fixed it but then I had numerous interuptions the next two days, which is the norm. Even with only two tracks and two plugins playing. Definitely not over taxing the cpu. Occasionally the sequencer will stop completely, stutter a second or so and then continue.

Really getting frustrated after totally replacing my motherboard, cpu etc etc.in an effort to resolve this.

Thanks for your inquiry. Any idea's?

Considering going back to pro-tools for mastering after assembling in Ableton.

kleine
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 11:46 am
Location: ableton
Contact:

Re: audio glitches when using Live only

Post by kleine » Thu Sep 09, 2010 6:37 am

Hello,

Please send me a report to check your issue (- help menu - report a bug).
-> support@ableton.com

Best,
Christian

fredrickj
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:33 am

Re: audio glitches when using Live only

Post by fredrickj » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:26 pm

I didn't realize apps did not open with Admin privileges even though the user logged on with those privileges. I have made the necessary changes to open Live with those privileges and the problem seems to be gone. Can't be sure yet as I don't always have problems of this nature. Time will tell.

BTW: why would opening Live with Admin privileges make a difference anyway?

Thanks

CarterHickman
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:23 am

Re: audio glitches when using Live only

Post by CarterHickman » Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:26 am

same thing happens to me with the same OS

Win7 64 bit. everything starts to crackle, and Ableton never shuts down properly... I can send logs

fredrickj
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:33 am

Re: audio glitches when using Live only

Post by fredrickj » Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:36 pm

Since I started opening with Admin privileges a week ago I've had no more problems with the sound.

Seems odd admin privileges would effect audio performance but it certainly did in my case. Ableton might want to post this to the Windows 7 faq. Seems pretty important.

In any case thanks to the support for the suggestion.

Locked