Reason ReWire Question

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
ttaralli
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 1:19 pm
Location: New York City

Reason ReWire Question

Post by ttaralli » Tue Oct 05, 2010 2:41 pm

Is there a way that the setting for a new audio track can be saved? I rewire audio from Reason into Live and every time I create a new audio track, I need to set the inputs up. Just wondering if I can get it to automatically come up every time I create a new audio track.

Thanks!

sporkles
Posts: 3207
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: Reason ReWire Question

Post by sporkles » Tue Oct 05, 2010 5:30 pm

No, but you can save an otherwise blank Live set with any number of ready-made tracks. You can use this set as your default
template, or you can unfold it in Live's browser, and drag individual tracks into your current set when needed.

0fps
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Athens

Re: Reason ReWire Question

Post by 0fps » Tue Oct 05, 2010 5:32 pm

or save a channel strip by dragging a track at the browser.
Live 8 Suite, MacPro@2.66 Quad/4G RAM,MacBook@2.00 DualCore/2G RAM, Motu Traveler, TC Powercore, Korg MS200R, Waldorf Blofeld, Akai APC 40, M-Audio Axiom25, Motu Digital Performer

Image

Locked