Microtonic first beat silent

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Microtonic first beat silent

Post by madlab » Wed Jan 05, 2005 1:21 pm

Using Microtonic as a VST with Live 4.04. If I use the MT sequencer to make patterns, I never hear the first beat of the pattern. Works perfectly in Tracktion and it seems to me I met a similar issue with some Reason instruments in Live so that should be a problem with Live
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

kleine
Posts: 1851
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 11:46 am
Location: ableton
Contact:

Post by kleine » Thu Jan 06, 2005 11:39 am

Hello Madlab,


I can´t reproduce this with µtonic v.1.01 and Live 4.04.
Do you use this version of µtonic?

Best,
Ch. Kleine

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Post by madlab » Thu Jan 06, 2005 4:14 pm

Yes. Same behaviour on my laptop and desktop (see my signature). Also tried with Motu 828 and Remote audio but I can't hear first beats on the first pass. Listening too much upbeat music ? :lol:
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

Komplex
Posts: 861
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 11:27 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Post by Komplex » Fri Jan 07, 2005 12:50 am

Yep. This happens here as well (v4.04). I think it may be a midi lag thing.

Basically if you change patterns on the first beat it will change on the next step/16th note so you miss the first 16th.

I like it. It gives a more human feel and its not so rigid but I can see how it may be a problem for some people.

The work around is to draw in the pattern change note on the last step of the bar so it changes straight away on the next bar or if you're using the keyboard just play it a step or two earlier and it wil change on time... or record to audio I guess.

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Post by madlab » Thu Jan 13, 2005 7:53 am

Seems like it's definitely a midi lag bug. Yesterday, I was playing with the Albino demo and had recorded a pad in a session clip. The first chord was on first beat but I could never get it to play on the first pass unless I nudged the midi notes about a 1/32 note later. After looping, the chord plays OK even if it starts straight on beat 1.
What is Christian's word ?
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

miscreat
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 7:46 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Contact:

Post by miscreat » Sun Jan 16, 2005 3:41 pm

i have the same problem with cubase sx2 and microtonic...think i got round it by starting the instrument a loop early and muting it until just before the first beat.

Tarekith
Posts: 17708
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Sun Jan 16, 2005 9:03 pm

Just ran into this with SX3 and Microtonic as well.
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
Inner Portal Studio - Professional Audio Mastering

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Post by madlab » Sat Jan 22, 2005 9:37 am

Come on Abes !! Magnus also noticed this and the fact it can happen to softsynth without their own sequencer seems to prove we should look at the DAW.
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

rictheobscene
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Right Between the cutoff and the resonance knobs
Contact:

Post by rictheobscene » Sat Jan 22, 2005 10:43 am

This is also a bug when using the MicroTonic pattern sequencer under Cubase (SX / SL 1,2,and 3 and SE) and Tracktion. Magnus seems to think that it was the sequencers fault, but 3 sequencers having the identical problem with the same plugin looks kind of odd to say the least.

Here is two different work arounds.

(1) Start your project at bar 2 or later. During bar 1, mute the MicroTonic channel, and then at bar 2, un-mute it. I don't know how it would work if you played an empty pattern during bar 1 and then switched to another pattern at bar 2. It might be worth a try.

(2) Use a midi track to play the MicroTonic.
With Regards:

Ric (the) Obscene
http://www.ghettoanalogue.com

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Post by madlab » Sun Jan 23, 2005 10:27 am

[quote="rictheobscene"] This is also a bug when using the MicroTonic pattern sequencer under Cubase (SX / SL 1,2,and 3 and SE) and Tracktion. Magnus seems to think that it was the sequencers fault, but 3 sequencers having the identical problem with the same plugin looks kind of odd to say the least.

Please read my post about the same problem with Albino. So this problem is definitely not related to Microtonic's sequencer.
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

Frank Hoffmann
Posts: 771
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Frank Hoffmann » Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:15 am

Hi guys,

we have a really hard time to reproduce the problem. Please help us. Can everybody who wants to help and has the Microtonic please post his system specs incl. OS Version, CPU, RAM, MIDI and Audio Interface as well as selected buffer size for the audio interface here? Please also mention if you experience the missing first note or not.

Thanks,
Frank
Frank Hoffmann
hoffmann@ableton.com

rictheobscene
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Right Between the cutoff and the resonance knobs
Contact:

Post by rictheobscene » Mon Jan 24, 2005 1:42 pm

Sure:

I want to note, that it is not just Ableton Live that exhibits this behavior with MicroTonic's pattern sequencer. I have seen the exact same problem in Sonar, Cubase SE/SL/SX, and Tracktion. So, I am not 100% sure it is the VST hosts fault, since at least 4 different VST hosts from 4 different manufacturers exhibit the same behavior with this plugin.

However, I will post my system specs in an effort to help resolve this.

Processor: Pentium 4, 3.2 GHz 800 MHz FSB
Memory: 2 GB DDR3200
Mainboard: ASUS P4C800E Deluxe
Primary Soundcard: M-Audio Delta 1010LT w/256 sample buffer
MIDI Interface M-Audio Midisport 8x8 /s
Keyboard Control Surface: M-Audio Keystation 88 and Radium 61
OS: Windows XP Pro SP1

Yes, I experience this behavior with MicroTonic.
With Regards:

Ric (the) Obscene
http://www.ghettoanalogue.com

raapie
Posts: 1029
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2002 8:13 am
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Same problem here on 4.1

Post by raapie » Thu Feb 03, 2005 10:26 am

Hi,

I am using Micro Tonic as well and having the same problem. Recently (3 weeks ago) bought it. In Live4.1 when rendering the first beat is not included in the audio-file. Everytime. Reproducable!

I tested it under Nuendo 2.2 and rendering to audio works perfectly with Micro Tonic. The first beat is included perfectly. So it's probably a Live bug.

My system:
- Sony Z1 PC laptop
- WindowsXPsp2
- 1 Gig RAM
- RME Hammerfall
Marco Raaphorst

music, sound & story maker

https://melodiefabriek.com

Frank Hoffmann
Posts: 771
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Frank Hoffmann » Thu Feb 03, 2005 11:34 am

Raapie, is the first beat only missing when you render the Mictotonic to an audio file or also when you start a song? Please be as specific as possible, because I have a hard time reproducing the problem here.

Frank
Frank Hoffmann
hoffmann@ableton.com

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Post by madlab » Thu Feb 03, 2005 2:46 pm

Buffers set to 256. Read my sig for my configs. Happens on both. In Live, I hear the first missing beat and it's the same for the bounce. Tried this with Cubase SE 1.06 and I couldn't hear the first beat but the bounce was alright.
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

Locked