Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
levelpan24
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 6:07 am

Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by levelpan24 » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:30 am

I started using Amplitube 3 a little while ago,and Live crashes pretty often while using it.Ive tried using amplitubes eco mode for optimum cpu usage,but to no success.Any help would be great.Thanks

nicogrubert
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 7:02 pm
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by nicogrubert » Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:56 am

A couple of weeks ago I got a reply from ableton tech team that "IKMultimedia" plugins cause trouble in ableton due to a memory bug or something.
Not sure, if they fixed it in 8.2.1 or if they are still working on it.

levelpan24
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 6:07 am

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by levelpan24 » Mon Mar 07, 2011 12:18 am

Thanks

auron
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 5:50 am

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by auron » Mon Mar 28, 2011 8:30 pm

on mac...instead of using the VST, you have to use the AU version (audio unit) which in the folder directly above the VST.
that's the current solution from IKMultimedia...instead of fixing the vst bug. but the au is stable and works.

ap

levelpan24
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 6:07 am

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by levelpan24 » Mon Mar 28, 2011 8:42 pm

Ive had the AU crash faster than the VST.

topaz
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by topaz » Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:19 pm

and the vst is still crashing live.

ik have been too busy releasing separate apps for iphone and ipad :roll:
Complete Cycle, Contemporary Music for Film, TV, Media & Games.
http://www.completecycle.bandcamp.com

chapelier fou
Posts: 5042
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:40 pm

Had nothing but problems with amplitube. And with their support. It's not in my habits, but i ended insulting them.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

topaz
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by topaz » Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:16 pm

I put it to you, IKmultimedia are consumed by greed over quality. :roll:
Complete Cycle, Contemporary Music for Film, TV, Media & Games.
http://www.completecycle.bandcamp.com

doghouse
Posts: 1413
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by doghouse » Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:58 am

I had a number of crashes with Amplitude 2 as well.

That's why I now use Amp or ReValver instead.

Per Boysen
Posts: 1057
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 4:11 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by Per Boysen » Sun Feb 12, 2012 3:45 pm

I'm currently using Live 8.2.7 and the Amplitube 3 crashing is just devastating! Now I'm looking into setting up that performance session in Mainstage instead of Live. Too bad, cause I really dig the envelope follow processing you can do now with M4L. Amplitube 3 sounds so good IMHO that it justifies using a different host.

Oh, maybe I should add that these crashing happens when Live is running as the MIDI Clock sync slave. Recently I did a concert (+ rehearsal week) with Live running as the sync master and I used Amplitube 3 then with no issues at all.
Greetings from Sweden

Per Boysen
http://www.perboysen.com

Per Boysen
Posts: 1057
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 4:11 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by Per Boysen » Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:26 pm

Oh damn, now I want to get back to doing this in Live and the crashy 8.2.7 doesn't even let me delete that Amplitube Fucking Threeee without going "unresponsive". Lucky me I saved away a backup copy under a different name before bringing in this plugin. Will look for some less good (but good enough substitute) distortion to use in this Live session now.
Greetings from Sweden

Per Boysen
http://www.perboysen.com

Martyn
Posts: 2505
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2003 11:22 am
Location: UK

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by Martyn » Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:57 pm

@ Per Boysen.

I know it's a hellova workaround but have you tried shelling Amplitube in M4L using the vst~ object?

I recently did it with a plugin called Lost Technology, unusable in Live since 8.2. I created a new gui mapped to the plugins native controls and even added a very usable preset save/recall section. It was a pita but I'm now able to use to use this plugin again and even reliably automate program changes.

Might be worth it if not having Amplitube's a showstopper for you.

Per Boysen
Posts: 1057
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 4:11 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by Per Boysen » Sun Feb 12, 2012 8:01 pm

Thanks Martyn, I'll keep that great advice at hand.
Greetings from Sweden

Per Boysen
http://www.perboysen.com

topaz
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Crashes while usin Amplitube 3

Post by topaz » Sun Feb 12, 2012 10:58 pm

Hosting it in bidule works, not good Abe's.
Complete Cycle, Contemporary Music for Film, TV, Media & Games.
http://www.completecycle.bandcamp.com

auron
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 5:50 am

Resolved crashing while using Amplitube 3

Post by auron » Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:20 pm

hi guys. i've also been frustrated by all the crashing but have had success lately.

I've updated to the latest versions of both Ableton Live Suite and Amplitube 3.
I do not have any crashes. I did upgrade to 8gigs ram recently on my macbook pro (i7 running lion latest updates).

you didn't accidentally load the vst did you? i only use the au. also I only use one instance of amplitube within ableton and send program change messages to control it.

Couple years now I've been slowly developing an ableton guitar rig for live performance.
Recently the setup has been very stable and I think performance ready.

Locked