Large projekts over 2000 bars dont load anymore

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Large projekts over 2000 bars dont load anymore

Post by 3phase » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:08 pm

Large projekts over 2000 bars dont load anymore...
Does anybody knows a trick to access my work again?

By the side... live 4.1 is becomming so slow now on my 1 giga hz mac that working in the arrange view is not reaally possible anymore
(12 tracks 36% cpu load)

Actually the cpu load seems to cheat..the whole system gets very slow when ableton is running..it feels more like 80 % cpu load

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Post by madlab » Tue Jan 25, 2005 8:39 am

While running Live, open the Terminal (Apps->Utilities) and type 'Top'. You'll have a better picture of what's going on.
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Post by 3phase » Thu Jan 27, 2005 4:46 pm

Thanks....
But beside of the performance i am a bit pissed off that Live 4.1 refuses to load the file i made the day before... And ther was good lines in it...
Live is getting worse...

noisetonepause
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 3:38 pm
Location: Second row from the expensive puddle, under ten others

Post by noisetonepause » Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:44 pm

Out of interest - what you doing with 2000 bars? An extended version of And The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway?

-Paws

Pitch Black
Posts: 6449
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Fri Jan 28, 2005 12:25 am

3Phase, Perhaps the problem is with the amount of memory assigned to LIVE. Forgive me here for talking from an OS9 paradigm (where you assign memory to an application from the Get Info pane) but to hold my huge sets, I have 800Mb (out of 1Gb total) assigned to the LIVE app. With each newer version of LIVE I install, I have to adjust the memory assignment again. They will not load with the default memory setting that each new version of LIVE ships with.

Big sets need a lot of RAM wether or not clips are assigned to play "from RAM".

Now I'm not sure if this is the case with OSX [isn't memory assigned automatically???] but that is my experience with OS9.

I hope this is of some help, or at least gets you thinking along the lines of a possible solution.

cheers
paddy
MBP i5 2.53GHz | OSX 10.12.6 | Live10.0.4 | Fireface800 | Push 2
https://soundcloud.com/paddyfree

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Post by 3phase » Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:31 pm

There are no clips assigned to ram....
But maybe i can try to open it under os 9...i will check...

And to the 2000 bars...because you cant combine different runnoffs in life I started to do different versions and runoffs off one song in one session... 3 runnoffs and you are easy in the 2000 bar range...

noisetonepause
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 3:38 pm
Location: Second row from the expensive puddle, under ten others

Post by noisetonepause » Sat Jan 29, 2005 1:50 pm

OSX assigns RAM automatically yes, and it also has Virtual Memory (swap files) in a much more efficient way than OS9.

-Paws

The Kooky Scientist
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2001 7:08 am
Location: Salem, MA
Contact:

Post by The Kooky Scientist » Sat Jan 29, 2005 4:36 pm

You may need more RAM. Unless of course you can't install any more. I had a problem with a large live set made in Live 3 which would not open in Live 4 in OS X. Opened fine in OS 9. When I upgraded my RAM from 512 to 768 MB RAM it opened in OS X.

telepathic regards,
the kooky scientist.

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Post by 3phase » Tue Feb 01, 2005 10:07 pm

Ok..it opened again but it needed 20 minutes ! therefore...
I should time limit my session time in the future... 2700 bars tend to be too much for a gigabyte ram on a Powerbook...
However... 40 minutes should be enough for my continous timeline technique... there was defenetly useless areas and repetitions within the different runoffs... A Tapebased system offers between 22 and 45 minutes... Should be enough...

Locked