All times are UTC

 
 



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Record automation with Remote SL?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 12:53 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 31
I have / had the same issue. Solution? Turn off Automap!

Question is, why can't I have Automap running when I record automation into Live?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Record automation with Remote SL?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 5:26 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 5:50 pm
Posts: 1253
Location: UK Midlands
Email both Ableton and Novation support regarding this, it's a known issue and has been for some time, Ableton confirm the bug but say they don't have suffient resources to fix it, while Novation can't reproduce it.
It seems I'm the only person that has contacted Novation regarding this and I get the impression that they aren't taking the matter all that seriously.

Please contact them, we have more chance of getting this sorted if a few users bring it up.

support@ableton.com
support@focusrite.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Record automation with Remote SL?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:25 am 

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:55 am
Posts: 21
Hello,

Yes, it would be helpful if customers experiencing this problem could us to help us gather information on the problem. Please contact us using the contact form on the Novation Answerbase.

Best regards,
Alex Lucas
Novation Technical Support.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Record automation with Remote SL?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 2:23 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 31
Hi there,

I've done this. Support reply doesn't understand the problem I'm explaining and says recording automation works with or without Automap. Will let you know if they find a fix.

Cheers,
Davros


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Record automation with Remote SL?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 11:00 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 5:50 pm
Posts: 1253
Location: UK Midlands
davros303 wrote:
Hi there,

I've done this. Support reply doesn't understand the problem I'm explaining and says recording automation works with or without Automap. Will let you know if they find a fix.

Cheers,
Davros


Give them as much information as you can, they need the exact steps required to reproduce the problem you're having.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group