Can I change how my APC40 automaps effects and instruments?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
djgoldenmonkey
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:09 am

Can I change how my APC40 automaps effects and instruments?

Post by djgoldenmonkey » Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:43 am

What if i always want one knob to be assigned to Z paramter every time i open X device INSTEAD OF the Y paramter every time i open X device?

a lot of the automappings make perfect sense, but what if i want to do it differently? ;)

S4racen
Posts: 5288
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Can I change how my APC40 automaps effects and instruments?

Post by S4racen » Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:09 am

If you place your instrument/effect in a rack and map the 8 macros you can choose which eight and which order but you lose the ability to scroll through the banks of the controls....

Cheers
D

djgoldenmonkey
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:09 am

Re: Can I change how my APC40 automaps effects and instruments?

Post by djgoldenmonkey » Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:14 am

well, that seems like a nice workaround...is that the best ableton can do?

what about remote scripts...i use a step sequencer one but i don't know anything about how to actually script that stuff =(

S4racen
Posts: 5288
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Can I change how my APC40 automaps effects and instruments?

Post by S4racen » Tue Aug 16, 2011 12:52 pm

Yep, thats the best you can do.... You cant rearrange the order of the parameters within a remote script...

Cheers
D

djgoldenmonkey
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:09 am

Re: Can I change how my APC40 automaps effects and instruments?

Post by djgoldenmonkey » Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:48 pm

ok one more question,

I have a drum rack and i extend the track so each drum has its own track in session view right, for obvious reasons I would like the apc40 to recognize each track within the drum rack as an actual track so that it will automap, because atm it just skips over all the tracks in that grouping and goes to the second real track.

Are there any workarounds for this? I tried extracting the chains that didn't do anything useful

S4racen
Posts: 5288
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Can I change how my APC40 automaps effects and instruments?

Post by S4racen » Mon Aug 22, 2011 7:42 pm

if you press and hold the track select button i believe it unfolds the group allowing you to see them as seperate tracks?

Cheers
D

Locked