Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
BerlinMike
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:52 pm

Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by BerlinMike » Fri Sep 02, 2011 5:57 pm

Hi,

I recently downloaded the retro synth pack from the website and trying to install it I get a message saying it is corrupt.

Downloaded it again and get the same thing...

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Mike

Theo Void
Posts: 1021
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 3:00 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Re: Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by Theo Void » Fri Sep 02, 2011 6:14 pm

make sure its done downloading.
It took about 15 min to dl which is a long time here.
same thing happened to me when i tried to install b4 it was finished

frazfraz
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:42 pm

Re: Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by frazfraz » Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:54 pm

I downloaded this too - My thoughts were it is very kind of Ableton to let us have this free download.....if it worked that is............ :lol: .................

Seriously though - It would not unpack when I tried to install it by dragging it into the project window .... shall I download this again? -

Does anyone have it working? - I hope so!!!!

frazfraz
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:42 pm

Re: Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by frazfraz » Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:31 pm

The free livepack is working --- just took a while to unpack!!! - :D ...thanks Ableton!

Michael42
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:34 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by Michael42 » Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:13 pm

I had to update to 8.2.whatever

BerlinMike
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:52 pm

Re: Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by BerlinMike » Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:39 pm

I tried downloading it again but no joy with getting it working.

DO you just drag the file into the work area of live or is there a fancy way to install it?

I have downloaded it 3 times now and with my ISP giving me grief about going over my monthly limit I dont really want to try again if it is a waste of time.

frazfraz
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:42 pm

Re: Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by frazfraz » Tue Sep 06, 2011 1:19 pm

I've got Live 8.25 installed - My broadband isn't the quickest but is unlimited - assuming you can download the item completely you drag the soundpack into the project window and wait for it to do its thing.

Archive the pack on your backup drives btw.....

I had to wait a little while - I've got XP on my PC with 4GB RAM so and it still took longer than other live packs to get it going!!! but it did work -

wheat
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by wheat » Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:53 pm

BerlinMike wrote:I tried downloading it again but no joy with getting it working.

DO you just drag the file into the work area of live or is there a fancy way to install it?

I have downloaded it 3 times now and with my ISP giving me grief about going over my monthly limit I dont really want to try again if it is a waste of time.
You just double-click it and it installs to your library. I installed it on OS X without any issues. It took a long time to download and quite some time to install. But then all was well.

M-bition
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:22 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by M-bition » Fri Sep 09, 2011 5:31 pm

I downloaded and copied the file from my desktop to an usb-stick and tried a lot of ways to install it on my laptop. Each time I got an corrupt file error.
So I just downloaded the file directly on my usb-stick (instead of copying it from my harddisk) and now it seems to work.

fury5685
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 3:26 am

Re: Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by fury5685 » Tue Sep 27, 2011 9:03 am

Hi,
I am having the same problem and I am on the 2nd time downloading and trying again.

fury5685
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 3:26 am

Re: Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by fury5685 » Tue Sep 27, 2011 8:12 pm

Hi,
On 2nd attempt it worked for me. If you are experiencing this, do not click icon while it is downloading, let it download completely. Then you double click the icon and it worked for me. If I think of anything new to help I will post.

underwood
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 2:12 am

Re: Retro Synth Pack - Corrupt?

Post by underwood » Sat Oct 22, 2011 4:54 am

Of course you dont open it while its downloading, just make sure you have live 8.2 or higher installed (solved my problem since i had 8.1.3 installed)

Locked