changing drumrack grids?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
bartend7
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:12 am
Contact:

changing drumrack grids?

Post by bartend7 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:23 pm

Is there a keyboard shortcut to change the grid on the drumrack. I have a midi controller that triggers the first 8 cells of drumrack and would like to be able to move the view of the grid without touching my keyboard or mouse (midi style) I'm pretty sure you cant midi map this, but i could make it work with a keyboard shortcut. If not i guess i'll just make an instrument rack with a bunch of 8 cell drumracks and move through them with a chain selector mapped to a macro.

simmerdown
Posts: 3761
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Northwest Nowhere

Re: changing drumrack grids?

Post by simmerdown » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:33 pm

ctrl + 1 (narrow)

ctrl +2 (widen)

ctrl + 3 (triplet grid)

bartend7
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: changing drumrack grids?

Post by bartend7 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:43 pm

I'm actually talking about the grid on the device itself. when you click on the right of a drumrack, you can scroll though with the arrow keys or , command arrow keys. what i want is a shortcut, or workaround, that scrolls through the cells without having to click on the grid itself.

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: changing drumrack grids?

Post by regretfullySaid » Tue Dec 06, 2011 11:04 pm

I don't think there's a dedicated shortcut for it. I wish it was in their api and could be mapped. I think the closest you'll get is if you have the grid selected, you can use the up and down arrows, but it has to stay selected:/
ImageImage

modecai
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:29 pm

Re: changing drumrack grids?

Post by modecai » Sat Dec 10, 2011 8:20 pm

1+ for this to be mappable to keyboard. I just found out my mpk mini does the sa me thing.

Locked