All times are UTC

 
 



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:37 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 209
Location: London
Is there an easy way I can add a macro to several instruments at once? e.g. In an instrument rack I want to add 20 different synth presets and have every instance have the 'release' mapped to one macro knob. :D

_________________
--
http://www.psykers.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 1:37 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:54 am
Posts: 824
you mean so that it automatically maps to all of them at one time?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:40 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 209
Location: London
antarktika wrote:
you mean so that it automatically maps to all of them at one time?


Yeah exactly

_________________
--
http://www.psykers.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:27 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Posts: 2192
Location: UK
not possible. been asked for many times...
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=96807

the workaround is to map one instrument in the rack, then duplicate it.
that way all chains will have their 'release' (your example) mapped to the one macro.

if i wasnt so used to ableton's policy of never adding requested features to point releases, i'd be really surprised they havent added this by now. but i've got used to it now. hohum...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:48 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 209
Location: London
Ah ok thanks, I'll give that a shot. I've just come across this problem though - if they're all mapped to a macro like that, won't all of them change at once, thus messing up the individual presets? Or can you make it so only the *active* one changes?

Cheers!

_________________
--
http://www.psykers.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 3:01 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:29 pm
Posts: 3477
Location: Dublin, surprisingly
jomtones wrote:
Ah ok thanks, I'll give that a shot. I've just come across this problem though - if they're all mapped to a macro like that, won't all of them change at once, thus messing up the individual presets? Or can you make it so only the *active* one changes?

Cheers!


in that case I would try to go the blue hand way. Midi map the title bar of the device, select it by midi and check which macro knob controls the release or whichever parameter you want to control. Eventually stack the instrument into a rack, assign your preferred parameters to the macros of this rack and work with the blue hand on this rack.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:33 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 209
Location: London
Ok sounds like what I need - so with the 'blue hand' on the rack, only the selected instrument gets automated by the macros?

Thanks

pepezabala wrote:
jomtones wrote:
Ah ok thanks, I'll give that a shot. I've just come across this problem though - if they're all mapped to a macro like that, won't all of them change at once, thus messing up the individual presets? Or can you make it so only the *active* one changes?

Cheers!


in that case I would try to go the blue hand way. Midi map the title bar of the device, select it by midi and check which macro knob controls the release or whichever parameter you want to control. Eventually stack the instrument into a rack, assign your preferred parameters to the macros of this rack and work with the blue hand on this rack.

_________________
--
http://www.psykers.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:52 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm
Posts: 7022
This might be possible with Macrobat.

_________________
ImageImageshad4live.tumblr.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:36 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 209
Location: London
shadx312 wrote:
This might be possible with Macrobat.

Hmm... don't look like it from here :/

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZKXsZeMliHk

_________________
--
http://www.psykers.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:43 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 209
Location: London
Damn I can't believe there's no way to automate just the selected rack! Surely I'm not the only person who's run into this?

_________________
--
http://www.psykers.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Posts: 2192
Location: UK
RE: the OP, it's possible with the hidden Options.txt entry EnableMapToSiblings.
see this post/thread:
viewtopic.php?p=1387347#p1387347


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:43 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm
Posts: 7022
Who's a pimp? Can he get a whutwhut

_________________
ImageImageshad4live.tumblr.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Add macro to several instruments at once
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 10:35 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 209
Location: London
Looks good, I'll try it out :D

garyboozy wrote:
RE: the OP, it's possible with the hidden Options.txt entry EnableMapToSiblings.
see this post/thread:
viewtopic.php?p=1387347#p1387347

_________________
--
http://www.psykers.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group