Page 1 of 1

Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:37 am
by jomtones
Is there an easy way I can add a macro to several instruments at once? e.g. In an instrument rack I want to add 20 different synth presets and have every instance have the 'release' mapped to one macro knob. :D

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 1:37 am
by antarktika
you mean so that it automatically maps to all of them at one time?

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:40 am
by jomtones
antarktika wrote:you mean so that it automatically maps to all of them at one time?
Yeah exactly

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:27 pm
by garyboozy
not possible. been asked for many times...
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=96807

the workaround is to map one instrument in the rack, then duplicate it.
that way all chains will have their 'release' (your example) mapped to the one macro.

if i wasnt so used to ableton's policy of never adding requested features to point releases, i'd be really surprised they havent added this by now. but i've got used to it now. hohum...

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:48 pm
by jomtones
Ah ok thanks, I'll give that a shot. I've just come across this problem though - if they're all mapped to a macro like that, won't all of them change at once, thus messing up the individual presets? Or can you make it so only the *active* one changes?

Cheers!

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 3:01 pm
by pepezabala
jomtones wrote:Ah ok thanks, I'll give that a shot. I've just come across this problem though - if they're all mapped to a macro like that, won't all of them change at once, thus messing up the individual presets? Or can you make it so only the *active* one changes?

Cheers!
in that case I would try to go the blue hand way. Midi map the title bar of the device, select it by midi and check which macro knob controls the release or whichever parameter you want to control. Eventually stack the instrument into a rack, assign your preferred parameters to the macros of this rack and work with the blue hand on this rack.

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:33 pm
by jomtones
Ok sounds like what I need - so with the 'blue hand' on the rack, only the selected instrument gets automated by the macros?

Thanks
pepezabala wrote:
jomtones wrote:Ah ok thanks, I'll give that a shot. I've just come across this problem though - if they're all mapped to a macro like that, won't all of them change at once, thus messing up the individual presets? Or can you make it so only the *active* one changes?

Cheers!
in that case I would try to go the blue hand way. Midi map the title bar of the device, select it by midi and check which macro knob controls the release or whichever parameter you want to control. Eventually stack the instrument into a rack, assign your preferred parameters to the macros of this rack and work with the blue hand on this rack.

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:52 pm
by regretfullySaid
This might be possible with Macrobat.

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:36 pm
by jomtones
shadx312 wrote:This might be possible with Macrobat.
Hmm... don't look like it from here :/

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZKXsZeMliHk

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:43 pm
by jomtones
Damn I can't believe there's no way to automate just the selected rack! Surely I'm not the only person who's run into this?

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:24 pm
by garyboozy
RE: the OP, it's possible with the hidden Options.txt entry EnableMapToSiblings.
see this post/thread:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php? ... 7#p1387347

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:43 pm
by regretfullySaid
Who's a pimp? Can he get a whutwhut

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 10:35 am
by jomtones
Looks good, I'll try it out :D
garyboozy wrote:RE: the OP, it's possible with the hidden Options.txt entry EnableMapToSiblings.
see this post/thread:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php? ... 7#p1387347