Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
dtrue17
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:22 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by dtrue17 » Wed Feb 08, 2012 2:01 am

Hello,

I have yet another problem with Ableton's built in synth instruments. I don't know if this is just because I use the Intro version or what, but this shouldn't be a problem.

I'm using Lead-Bright Saw Lead to make the chords as shown
Image

Yet all I hear are the D4, then the C4. Rinse and repeat. Over and over. No chord. Anyone know why? are you allowed to make chords with synth instruments? (Why the heck wouldn't you be able to?)

Thanks for your help,
Ableton Live 8.2.8
Roland TD-3SW Drum Kit
ASUS G-series, Intel i7 2.8Ghz, 6GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit

yur2die4
Posts: 6441
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by yur2die4 » Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:09 am

You can set the number of notes and also the portamento and glide functions. They at commonly used for leads and bass. They let you hold a note and press another to bend the note at a certain speed.

Good luck!

dtrue17
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:22 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by dtrue17 » Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:30 am

I only have the Intro version, so I don't know if I can set those values.

There must be a simple explanation to why I'm putting in 3 synchronous notes and I'm only hearing 1....
Ableton Live 8.2.8
Roland TD-3SW Drum Kit
ASUS G-series, Intel i7 2.8Ghz, 6GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit

mahkitah
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:46 am

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by mahkitah » Wed Feb 08, 2012 11:20 am

Maybe the synth is set to 1 voice. Then it can only make 1 sound (note) at the time.
Try increasing the number of voices.

Can you please say which synth is included in the intro version?

Samaritan Sound
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:41 pm

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by Samaritan Sound » Wed Feb 08, 2012 11:57 am

As the other two posters have alluded, this is most likely a polyphony setting of 1 in the synth program. This is quite common on lead and bass programs. Try a pad program - bet you'll get full chords.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5041
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:09 pm

is your synth polyphonic ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

grunzlaut
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 11:57 am

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by grunzlaut » Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:42 pm

dtrue17 wrote: I'm using Lead-Bright Saw Lead to make the chords as shown
That`s an instrument rack, and you only have the eight macro dials to edit that rack, right?
If you dont have live suite you cant unfold and edit most of those racks, because they`re using instruments such as operator or analog which arent included in the "smaller" versions of live.
so the answer is, no its not possible to make this instrument play chords since you would have to unfold the rack to edit how many voices it can play at a time.

Workarounds: 1.duplicate the track with your rack and let the copies play the individual notes.

2. recreate the timbre with a freeware synth that supports polyphony

dtrue17
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:22 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by dtrue17 » Wed Feb 08, 2012 5:07 pm

grunzlaut wrote:
dtrue17 wrote: I'm using Lead-Bright Saw Lead to make the chords as shown
That`s an instrument rack, and you only have the eight macro dials to edit that rack, right?
If you dont have live suite you cant unfold and edit most of those racks, because they`re using instruments such as operator or analog which arent included in the "smaller" versions of live.
so the answer is, no its not possible to make this instrument play chords since you would have to unfold the rack to edit how many voices it can play at a time.

Workarounds: 1.duplicate the track with your rack and let the copies play the individual notes.

2. recreate the timbre with a freeware synth that supports polyphony
Thanks everyone! And thanks grunzlaut for making it clear. Since I've been using Live Intro, I wasn't familiar with polyphonic settings. I'll try to find a different voice, or maybe I'll just upgrade :lol:

Every day I see another reason why I should have the full version.
So far: Can't make my own drum racks (that really sucks), can't edit more than 8 settings in an Ableton instrument rack (which realllly sucks), and I reach my MIDI track limit way too easily. So, my next question, Does Ableton ever offer any deals for an upgrade to the full version? or do I just bite the bullet and get it now?
Ableton Live 8.2.8
Roland TD-3SW Drum Kit
ASUS G-series, Intel i7 2.8Ghz, 6GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit

simmerdown
Posts: 3761
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Northwest Nowhere

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by simmerdown » Wed Feb 08, 2012 5:15 pm

Every day I see another reason why I should have the full version.
for every one you see, there are 100 you dont, like cockroaches, lol

i think you just missed the sale

dtrue17
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:22 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by dtrue17 » Wed Feb 08, 2012 5:30 pm

argh! I knew I should've jumped on it when I saw it. At least I got the Intro on sale.

PS, that first chord in the image I gave is supposed to be Am, ooops
PPS, I tried it with other synths and pads, and they worked no problem. Must have a different polyphony setting built in.

Thanks everybody!
Ableton Live 8.2.8
Roland TD-3SW Drum Kit
ASUS G-series, Intel i7 2.8Ghz, 6GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit

grunzlaut
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 11:57 am

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by grunzlaut » Wed Feb 08, 2012 5:51 pm

dtrue17 wrote:argh! I knew I should've jumped on it when I saw it. At least I got the Intro on sale.
shit happens 8)
dtrue17 wrote:PS, that first chord in the image I gave is supposed to be Am, ooops
hmmm, no. 8)

change the d to e. then it`s Am

dtrue17 wrote:PPS, I tried it with other synths and pads, and they worked no problem. Must have a different polyphony setting built in.

Thanks everybody!
that depends on the setup of the instrument in that rack. some of them are set up polyphonic, others arent. if they aren`t, chances are high that they simply sound like crap if you play more than one note at a time (if the timbre has lots of harmonics this is often the case).

tom.luft
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 8:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by tom.luft » Wed Feb 08, 2012 5:53 pm

You can always observe the For Sale / Wanted Section for someone selling a license.
Sometimes there are offers which make me cry due to the regular (edu-)price I paid :wink:

If you're patient enough you could wait for the release of the new Live version (whenever that may be); maybe it has some features it is lacking now:
  • multimonitor support (imagine arrangement view on one monitor and session view on the second one - WOW)
  • 64 bit support (imagine using sample libraries without running out of memory - 4GB are ridiculous nowadays)
  • a faster search engine
    RD444 wrote:once i tried sample search on the main 1TB drive with 400gb of samples. after 2 days the search had crashed
    i replicated the search using XPs "filename" search it took 4 minutes lol
  • possibility to reconnect midi devices without having to restart the DAW
Just to name a few.

Despite of these contra-arguments it is still an awesome DAW, so if you like it, buy it! If you're considering to buy the suite version you also get a huge load of decent sounding instruments/samples.
Last edited by tom.luft on Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Live 9.1.7 64bit, NI Komplete 8 Ultimate, Addictive Drums 2
Scarlett 18i8
M-Audio Keystation 61es, Launchpad, Behringer BCF2000
AMD Phenom II X6, 8 GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
http://tomluft.at

dtrue17
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:22 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by dtrue17 » Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:00 pm

@tom,

hmmm, when was Live 8 released? If Live 9 isn't coming out even sometime this year, then I'm definitely upgrading. I'll keep an eye on the for-sale section for a little bit tho (though I bet the day after I upgrade is the day someone actually puts a license up for sale)

@grunz

yes, I meant I wanted an Am in that synth line. But now it's making more sense why you would only want one note with a certain synth
Ableton Live 8.2.8
Roland TD-3SW Drum Kit
ASUS G-series, Intel i7 2.8Ghz, 6GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit

tom.luft
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 8:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by tom.luft » Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:19 pm

wikipedia wrote:Live 1 30 Oct 2001
Live 1.5 28 Apr 2002
Live 2 22 Dec 2002
Live 2.1 24 Jul 2003
Live 3 10 Oct 2003
Live 4 28 Jul 2004
Live 5 24 Jul 2005
Live 5.2 10 Apr 2006
Live 6 29 Sep 2006
Live 7 29 Nov 2007
Live 8 02 Apr 2009
Live 8.2 22 Sep 2010
So it has been quite a while
Live 9.1.7 64bit, NI Komplete 8 Ultimate, Addictive Drums 2
Scarlett 18i8
M-Audio Keystation 61es, Launchpad, Behringer BCF2000
AMD Phenom II X6, 8 GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
http://tomluft.at

dtrue17
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:22 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: Another Problem: Chords coming out as a single note

Post by dtrue17 » Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:27 pm

so let's say I do upgrade this month, and Live 9 comes out late this year.... do we get an awesome discount for owning 8?


sorry, this topic has completely changed, ha
Ableton Live 8.2.8
Roland TD-3SW Drum Kit
ASUS G-series, Intel i7 2.8Ghz, 6GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit

Locked