Page 1 of 1

In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:25 pm
by Mint Invader
So Im in a bit of a pickle... and I really need one slight script to add some functionality to a novation launchpad... and Im completely buggered to figure it out.


Is it possible, without changing any of the other controls (native clip launching ect ect) and change 2 scene launching buttons to act as tempo +1 and -1

If it is let me know, and if you can help me realize this... even better.

Re: In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:06 pm
by Mint Invader
Anyone?

Re: In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:30 pm
by regretfullySaid
Assuming it can be changed in the pythons, have you looked through em? Checking your code level:p

Re: In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:44 pm
by Mint Invader
shadx312 wrote:Assuming it can be changed in the pythons, have you looked through em? Checking your code level:p

Very low... Basic.

(Literal and figuratively)

Honestly my idea is to just duplicate the launchpad scripts. Rename. And then adjust the top 2 buttons to be hard coded to tempo +1 and tempo -1

Ive looked at some dev docs and it looks like there are Tempo control parameters... but Im not sure where to go from there. I dont have python... I dont know python... and I dont know the ableton class stuff.

Re: In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:46 pm
by Mint Invader
I figure as a script, its less likely to break. Im trying to avoid opening 4 different midi routing plugs just to do one thing.

Re: In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:47 pm
by Mint Invader
Added bonus would be to figure out how to code the two buttons to flash with the tempo grid. Just for flare.

I deffo know there are light controls... just unsure if there is a read metronome grid class either.

Re: In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:55 pm
by regretfullySaid
Ok. Well I was just thinking of finding the right command for the tempo + & - and finding the place/s in the script/s to make the replacement...can't look, currently. I don't know python too well but the syntax is fairly "intuitive".

Re: In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:03 pm
by Mint Invader

Code: Select all

set_tempo_control(self, control, fine_control=None)

Code: Select all

_tempo_value(self, value)
http://hanzoffsystems.tech.officelive.c ... fault.aspx

The whole framework is layed out here. Found this in the Transport control class. Dunno tho if you can add arithmetic to it.

Re: In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:39 am
by oddstep
the launchpad script isn't for the faint hearted though.
I gave up quite quickly in my exploration and decided it would be easier to learn max 4 live

Re: In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 3:17 pm
by Mint Invader
oddstep wrote:the launchpad script isn't for the faint hearted though.
I gave up quite quickly in my exploration and decided it would be easier to learn max 4 live
It would be... if I had/could afford max.

Re: In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:23 pm
by oddstep
Mint Invader wrote:
oddstep wrote:the launchpad script isn't for the faint hearted though.
I gave up quite quickly in my exploration and decided it would be easier to learn max 4 live
It would be... if I had/could afford max.
tru enough... I was lucky last year. to be honest - it's still really difficult to customise remote control surfaces with max 4 live - if you can crack the launchpad python scripts you really have made it.

Re: In need of someone who works with Remote Scripts prowess!

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:24 am
by Mint Invader
Lol if only I could find someone.