One track on Loop with other tracks normal

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
makrmorgan10
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:55 am

One track on Loop with other tracks normal

Post by makrmorgan10 » Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:43 pm

Hi Guys.

Fairly new to Ableton Live (version 8 on mac). Am using it with an mpc 2000xl providing drums.
I'd appreciate some help on something I've tried to get right but haven't done so yet. I've gone through the manual but maybe I missed something. I searched on this site, but looking for posts with 'loop' brought up around 29,000 so....
What I'd like to do is set up a number of tracks, e.g. 4 and do the following

1) Record track 1 - this is an audio track lasting 4 bars of a drumbeat from my mpc.
2) Set this to loop
3) Start recording other tracks but keep track 1 on 'loop'
4) Record other parts - e.g. bass, piano etc.

Now my problem is every time I set track 1 to loop - all 4 tracks loop. This means that I can only record 4 bars of any of the tracks so its no good for piano etc.
Can someone kindly let me know how to get around this, so I can have my track 1 play in a 'loop' but have all the other tracks behave as normal when I record.
Any help welcome.
Mark

simmerdown
Posts: 3761
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Northwest Nowhere

Re: One track on Loop with other tracks normal

Post by simmerdown » Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:48 pm

did you duplicate that first track to make the others?...no reason they should be linked or limited to 4 bars

makrmorgan10
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:55 am

Re: One track on Loop with other tracks normal

Post by makrmorgan10 » Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:52 pm

Hi - and thanks for the quick response.

No, I just did the usual right click and insert new track...
Maybe Im activating the loop in the wrong way. Im clicking on the loop icon and selecting the number of measures. But is this for all of the tracks ?

simmerdown
Posts: 3761
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Northwest Nowhere

Re: One track on Loop with other tracks normal

Post by simmerdown » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:10 pm

thats why...rec your first track looped, duplicate it X number of times, etc..., then turn off the looping

i prefer doing this all in session view...its set up for what you are wanting to do...

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: One track on Loop with other tracks normal

Post by yur2die4 » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:13 pm

This is how I improv live:
Hit the record arm button for a channel (below solo).
All clip slots turn from square stop button to circular record button.
Have metronome or some kind of reference beat playing.
Trigger a slot to record, and play my sounds.
Trigger the same slot just before I want it to loop.

Hit record arm on next channel. Do the same

makrmorgan10
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:55 am

Re: One track on Loop with other tracks normal

Post by makrmorgan10 » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:16 pm

ok thanks guys - will give it another try.
M

Locked