Single Audio Input to Multiple Channels?(Arming Two Tracks?)

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
sundar
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:15 pm

Single Audio Input to Multiple Channels?(Arming Two Tracks?)

Post by sundar » Sat Mar 03, 2012 11:37 pm

I created a recorded piece where I recorded the whole piece on guitar, then chopped up the recording into six different tracks so that I could apply different signal processing on different tracks at different points in the piece. At some parts, I also have two copies of the same audio recording on multiple tracks, with different processing on each track: this is really important to how the piece works.

Now I'm trying to adapt the piece for live performance. I plugged my guitar in and I'd like to be able to apply the signal processing to the live signal. However, I find that, while I can send the guitar signal to multiple tracks, I can only ever process it on one track at a time. When I drag effects onto the tracks, I only hear the effects if a track is armed. And I can only arm one track at a time, it seems. Is there a way around this: is there either a way to arm multiple tracks or to process the input without arming the tracks?

Thanks in advance.

sundar
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:15 pm

Re: Single Audio Input to Multiple Channels?(Arming Two Tracks?)

Post by sundar » Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:01 am

OK, I see that I can select multiple tracks by holding down "shift". Is there any way to select multiple tracks that are not adjacent to each other?

Also, is there a way I could map this to an external MIDI device?
Last edited by sundar on Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

yur2die4
Posts: 6403
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Single Audio Input to Multiple Channels?(Arming Two Tracks?)

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:23 am

Ctrl. (on pc. Not sure what it is on Mac)

Also, in Preferences there is an option to be able to arm multiple tracks. It is great as long as you remember to turn off the ones you want to stop using :P

sundar
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:15 pm

Re: Single Audio Input to Multiple Channels?(Arming Two Tracks?)

Post by sundar » Sun Mar 04, 2012 1:06 am

I'm on a Mac.:P Also, I don't see that option under "Preferences"?

yur2die4
Posts: 6403
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Single Audio Input to Multiple Channels?(Arming Two Tracks?)

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:05 am

The "Exclusive" option. In record/warp/launch

sundar
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:15 pm

Re: Single Audio Input to Multiple Channels?(Arming Two Tracks?)

Post by sundar » Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:18 am

Oh, that makes my life so much easier! Thanks!

Locked