How can i use 6-8 inputs in Fast Track Ultra 8r?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
Route 056 Philippines
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:09 pm

How can i use 6-8 inputs in Fast Track Ultra 8r?

Post by Route 056 Philippines » Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:30 am

what version of Ableton do i need to be able to use 6-8 inputs using my Ultra 8r? thanks guys in advance.

yur2die4
Posts: 6424
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: How can i use 6-8 inputs in Fast Track Ultra 8r?

Post by yur2die4 » Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:49 am

1. The power adapter is required.
2. Check your drivers. From there you can set which channels are available. M audio usually includes software to install that lets you configure your card.

Route 056 Philippines
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:09 pm

Re: How can i use 6-8 inputs in Fast Track Ultra 8r?

Post by Route 056 Philippines » Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:21 pm

yur2die4 wrote:1. The power adapter is required.
2. Check your drivers. From there you can set which channels are available. M audio usually includes software to install that lets you configure your card.

Am using Ableton Live Lite 8(M Audio edition) as my software. Upon configuration on which harware inputs to make available to Live's tracks, it prompts - "The number of input channels is limited to 4 in this version of Live". Am recording drum tracks and i'll be needing atleast 6 inputs for mic ins.

doghouse
Posts: 1413
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: How can i use 6-8 inputs in Fast Track Ultra 8r?

Post by doghouse » Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:26 pm

Then you need to upgrade to some other version of Live if you want to use more than 4 inputs simultaneously.

Route 056 Philippines
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:09 pm

Re: How can i use 6-8 inputs in Fast Track Ultra 8r?

Post by Route 056 Philippines » Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:05 pm

whats the cheapest i can get for more than 4 inputs? thanks in advance.

doghouse
Posts: 1413
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: How can i use 6-8 inputs in Fast Track Ultra 8r?

Post by doghouse » Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:34 pm

You need to upgrade to the full version of Live 8. Live Intro only allows two simultaneous inputs (worse than what you have now with Live Lite).

Go here and click Upgrade to see what the price is.

Locked