creating drumrack, setting parameters for multiple samples?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
chaosmoon
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:48 am

creating drumrack, setting parameters for multiple samples?

Post by chaosmoon » Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:54 pm

So i'm creating say a drumrack with samples from a DR660. is it possible to select all the samplers and set the voices to 1 without doing each sample separately?

i want to multi select, then:

voices to 1
release to 60s
output to 0dB

Mage2k
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 5:49 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: creating drumrack, setting parameters for multiple samples?

Post by Mage2k » Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:46 pm

Yes. Pick any device in the rack. Set it's voices to 1. Then right click on the parameter and choose Copy Value to Siblings. Note that this does not work for macro mappings/unmappings, just setting the actual values of the parameters.

chaosmoon
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:48 am

Re: creating drumrack, setting parameters for multiple samples?

Post by chaosmoon » Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:16 pm

wonderful, thanks.

it doesn't seem to show up for the voice numbers, but already will save me a lot of repetitive work.
iMac13,2 10.8.3 and MBP9,1 10.7.5 Live 9.0.2, M4L

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: creating drumrack, setting parameters for multiple samples?

Post by regretfullySaid » Mon Mar 12, 2012 8:53 pm

It doesn't work on Voices or the R button next to it:/

This is as bad as not being able to map all siblings to a macro.
ImageImage

Mage2k
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 5:49 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: creating drumrack, setting parameters for multiple samples?

Post by Mage2k » Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:53 am

Doh! My bad. I'd never tried to set all of the voices like that before and was at work when I replied so I wasn't able to double check it first.

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: creating drumrack, setting parameters for multiple samples?

Post by regretfullySaid » Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:20 am

Ay it's cool I just tried it again recently:/
It's one of those things where you're half surprised it doesn't do it and half not:p
ImageImage

chaosmoon
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:48 am

Re: creating drumrack, setting parameters for multiple samples?

Post by chaosmoon » Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:26 am

is there anywhere to submit feedback to ableton or do they monitor the forum?
iMac13,2 10.8.3 and MBP9,1 10.7.5 Live 9.0.2, M4L

Locked