a way to route output audioeffectrack to input same rack?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
gurth
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:29 pm

a way to route output audioeffectrack to input same rack?

Post by gurth » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:05 pm

He there,

I was thinking of making a kind of tape delay but instead of using tape I wanted to use the overdrive ( an overdrive-delay)

So I made an audiofx rack which has two chains, 1 dry chain and one chain with first a overdrive and than a simple delay attached to it, Now I want to feedback the audio output of the delay to the input of the overdrive, I know the simple delay has a feedback button but I want the sound to go through the overdrive again before it gets delayed again and again....

Is this possible??? I now use a return channel to feed the audio back to itself but I rather put it in one rack.


Thanks very much

Gurth

dblondin
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:35 pm

Re: a way to route output audioeffectrack to input same rack?

Post by dblondin » Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:02 pm

Easy with M4L. You're restricted by the inner wiring of the devices themselves without using Live's mixer. But if there is a trick to doing feedback loops within and audio fx rack I'd be very interested to know it as well.

gurth
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: a way to route output audioeffectrack to input same rack?

Post by gurth » Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:14 pm

dblondin wrote:Easy with M4L.

Doing it with m4l will allso be great!

gurth
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: a way to route output audioeffectrack to input same rack?

Post by gurth » Wed Mar 14, 2012 7:33 pm

Somebody?

How to achieve this with ableton live or max4live??/

yur2die4
Posts: 6383
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: a way to route output audioeffectrack to input same rack?

Post by yur2die4 » Wed Mar 14, 2012 8:28 pm

Anything with sidechain. Turn on the monitor. Adjust levels, etc.
(auto filter, compressor, gate, I think phaser??)

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: a way to route output audioeffectrack to input same rack?

Post by regretfullySaid » Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:42 pm

You can do this natively. Check the i/o settings of your rack and you can feedback sends into each other just like normal returns but you have to right click to enable them. My brain isn't working optimally right now but you could make another chain with just a copy of the delay, so you'd send the sat/delay into the only/delay and send that back into the sat/delay. Sinceit's just simple delay it won't be costly on resources just to have another chain with it.
ImageImage

gurth
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: a way to route output audioeffectrack to input same rack?

Post by gurth » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:22 am

shadx312 wrote:You can do this natively. Check the i/o settings of your rack and you can feedback sends into each other just like normal returns but you have to right click to enable them. My brain isn't working optimally right now but you could make another chain with just a copy of the delay, so you'd send the sat/delay into the only/delay and send that back into the sat/delay.


I don't know how to choose the i/o settings in an effect rack

yur2die4
Posts: 6383
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: a way to route output audioeffectrack to input same rack?

Post by yur2die4 » Thu Mar 15, 2012 12:00 pm

Did you use a compressor effect to do the feedback?

gurth
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: a way to route output audioeffectrack to input same rack?

Post by gurth » Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:28 pm

Thanks very much Yur2die4, first I did not understand what you ment, but it is really like you said.


Thanks again, gonna make a giant distodelay now.

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: a way to route output audioeffectrack to input same rack?

Post by regretfullySaid » Thu Mar 15, 2012 4:17 pm

Yeah sorry I've gone mental; thinking about drumracks. Been a couple times recently even when working I could do the same with audio effect racks :roll:
ImageImage

Locked