All times are UTC

 
 



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Set default channel volume?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:56 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:40 pm
Posts: 5
Hi. I just picked up my KRK RPG6 monitors :). And I remember all the times i've forgotten to lower the volume after installing a new instrument. I really dont want to blow these speakers. So Im thinking if its possible to set the default level to 0 for newly created channels.

Regards
Richard


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set default channel volume?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:59 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Posts: 12976
Location: Seattle
Unfortunately not.

_________________
Erik M.
InnerPortalStudio.com Professional Mastering - Mixdowns - Track Consulting. Click for details.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set default channel volume?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:41 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:40 pm
Posts: 5
Allright :S. I guess I must be very careful. Thanks for your help :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set default channel volume?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:33 pm 

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am
Posts: 436
Are you using a controller of any kind?
If yes, just midi map your channel strip knobs/sliders..
Mine won't go past 0 db, it's now template default..

_________________
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Mavericks 10.9, Live 9.1 Suite, Push
Apogee Ensemble, No woman no cry


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set default channel volume?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:45 am 

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:40 pm
Posts: 5
Yes Im using my akai mpd26 to control the first 6 channels. I havent rly looked much into midi mapping. Ill check it out.

Thanks a lot! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set default channel volume?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 2:33 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Posts: 929
Location: canuhduh
There's a MIDI Remote Script called 'TrackDefs' that's easy to find on here or google.

Basically you copy the folder to your MIDI Remote Scripts folder and set it up as a control surface (TrackDefs) then load the TrackDefs.als file, set your track levels, etc.. Once you de-activate a track and re-activate it again it saves your values as track defaults. So if you set all your tracks to default to -12db, every time you create a new track it's set to -12.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group