All times are UTC

 
 



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: VSTI files (.dll) not showing up in Plug-In folder.
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:27 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:57 am
Posts: 5
Hey guys, this is an interesting dilemma. I have a bunch of .dll files in my plugin folder and yes, some of them show up, but most others such as native instruments stuff like absynth massive, or even lexicon reverbs etc. don't show (oddly enough, kontakt 5 is visible). What could this probably be? I know everything is installed properly, help would be appreciated! thanks a bunch.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VSTI files (.dll) not showing up in Plug-In folder.
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:27 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:57 am
Posts: 5
anyone? :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VSTI files (.dll) not showing up in Plug-In folder.
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:23 pm 

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 10:42 am
Posts: 612
It IS strange...
Are these the 32bit versions or the 64bit versions?
64bit VST's won't show up in Live.

_________________
Custom built quiet Intel E6700 based PC, Echo Mia MIDI, Win7 64bit, Akai MPK49, Akai LPD8, Korg nanoKONTROL (which I don't realy use anymore), Ableton Live, Reason


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VSTI files (.dll) not showing up in Plug-In folder.
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:48 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:57 am
Posts: 5
Wow! I can't believe i didn't think about that ( sorry i'm pretty new to all of this! ) Thanks a lot!.. Is there anyway you can switch between the VSTIS of 64 bit and 32 bit with a click of a button? It's hard having to constantly go back and forth between two folders since not all my plugins are 64 bit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VSTI files (.dll) not showing up in Plug-In folder.
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 9:02 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:26 am
Posts: 175
uluculgen wrote:
Wow! I can't believe i didn't think about that ( sorry i'm pretty new to all of this! ) Thanks a lot!.. Is there anyway you can switch between the VSTIS of 64 bit and 32 bit with a click of a button? It's hard having to constantly go back and forth between two folders since not all my plugins are 64 bit.


I suppose that the best would be to put 32 and 64 bit plugins to separate folders or that is how I did it. Just in case to avoid problems.

Btw. I used to have the same problem even with 32 bit plugins for some very mysterious reason. Never knew why but usually Live found the plugin eventually when I put it to different folder in the VST hierarchy.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/dreaml4nd

http://www.mixcloud.com/aegonox-peter-pan


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group