UnEvEn loop lengths when recording on the fly(Qntz 1 bar)

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Chris J
Posts: 1353
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:24 pm

Post by Chris J » Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:31 pm

Machinate wrote:Mariner (and Henry of course), I have been testing like a madman tonight, and so far the only way I could find to reproduce your problem of *starting recordings okay, but ending unquantized* is by altering the default->Launch->Quantization setting in preferences... can you tell me what this is set to at your end?

Henri Ford, machinate was asking something interesting, it would helpful if you gave your details too
Quad 6600 Intel, AsusP5Q, 2Gb ram, XP sp3, Evolution MK361c & UC33e, Line6 UX8

henry ford
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:30 am

Post by henry ford » Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:47 pm

yes its an interesting question , which i answered before he even asked it.

find the post where i describe in detail a method in which i get the bug to happen all the time. its near the start of this thread.

default->launch->quantize is set to global.

and global is set to 1 bar.



and for the love of god and all things good , dont suggest i change this.

vdrum
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 1:13 pm
Location: Stamford, CT

Post by vdrum » Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:48 pm

Quantize=1 bar...this is my setting
eDrummer: Roland Vdrum kit Live 8/ MacBookPro 2.5 mhz & 2gb. Motu Ultralite.. Homemade midi-triggering pad for LIVE's filters , clips , & record buttons. Hopelessly hooked on live looping.

Chris J
Posts: 1353
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:24 pm

Post by Chris J » Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:52 pm

henry ford wrote:yes its an interesting question , which i answered before he even asked it.

find the post where i describe in detail a method in which i get the bug to happen all the time. its near the start of this thread.

default->launch->quantize is set to global.

and global is set to 1 bar.



and for the love of god and all things good , dont suggest i change this.

:oops: :oops: :oops:

perhaps you should change this :oops: :oops: :oops:
Quad 6600 Intel, AsusP5Q, 2Gb ram, XP sp3, Evolution MK361c & UC33e, Line6 UX8

vdrum
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 1:13 pm
Location: Stamford, CT

Post by vdrum » Wed Nov 09, 2005 3:11 pm

All.

Because we are using Live in a live performance situation, the 1 bar quantize is THE solution for a smooth transistion from looped clip to looped clip. This method worked perfectly in ver. 4, and it would be a HUGE hinderance to change this setting.
eDrummer: Roland Vdrum kit Live 8/ MacBookPro 2.5 mhz & 2gb. Motu Ultralite.. Homemade midi-triggering pad for LIVE's filters , clips , & record buttons. Hopelessly hooked on live looping.

Chris J
Posts: 1353
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:24 pm

Post by Chris J » Wed Nov 09, 2005 3:17 pm

yeah yeah, I was joking as Henry was asking not to ask, and I had missed bits in his first post, so I did again but on purpose.
I know, 1 bar is where it's at !
Quad 6600 Intel, AsusP5Q, 2Gb ram, XP sp3, Evolution MK361c & UC33e, Line6 UX8

henry ford
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:30 am

Post by henry ford » Wed Nov 09, 2005 3:27 pm

i have hesitantly gone to preferences->defaults>quantization and set it to 1bar.

global is also set to 1bar.


now i tried getting the bug to happen and it didnt happen.

i've changed the global quantize to see if it will over-ride the default quantize and in terms of how the clips start and stop it does. however , every clip created will ignore the global quantize in its launch settings instead its quantization is set to 1 bar as in the preferences>default>quantization , even if global is set to 32nds , 2 bars....etc.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Wed Nov 09, 2005 4:28 pm

so the bug is actually in the "global" setting? Can we confirm this?
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

henry ford
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:30 am

Post by henry ford » Wed Nov 09, 2005 5:01 pm

so far , thats what it seems like....

hopefully it is , so the bug should be more manageable now

kidbeyond
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:34 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Post by kidbeyond » Tue Nov 15, 2005 9:42 pm

mariner wrote:On a somewhat related note, i've been getting an occasional discrepancy between the Track Status Field(pie-chart) and the Clip View's loop length.

for example, the pie-chart will say 7 beats, but in the clip view, the length will be a full 2 measures.
I've been getting this one a lot too. Here's a screenshot:

http://kidbeyond.com/abetests/live-piec ... ms-off.jpg

Those first three piecharts say 7, 31, and 3 -- they're
actually regular ol' 8, 32, and 4-beat loops. (The Sample
Box for the highlighted clip, Chorus B, is shown at the
bottom -- notice the correct length of 8.0.0.)

The bug seems to often happen when I stop recording
just before the next bar -- i.e., when I'm not giving
Quantization a whole lot of advance notice. :)

As far as I can tell, this bug is only cosmetic -- the pie-
chart numbers are off, but the loop lengths are correct.

Live 5.0.2; Mac OSX 10.4.3; 1.67 GHz PowerBook G4
w/2GB RAM; MOTU Traveler.

henry ford
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:30 am

Post by henry ford » Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:25 pm

not on my machine it aint,
its length is 7 3 3,

although i have noticed the same thing you've described.


also out of interest , have you tried changing preferences>defaults>quantization> to 1 bar ?


if so , do you still notice any quirks or problems ?

mariner
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 10:31 pm
Contact:

Post by mariner » Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:43 pm

henry ford wrote:
also out of interest , have you tried changing preferences>defaults>quantization> to 1 bar ?

if so , do you still notice any quirks or problems ?

Yes, unfortunately I do. ...same quirks n' problems as before.

Are you synced to an external master?
15" 2.8Ghz i7 MBP OS 10.6.8, MOTU Traveler, Live 8.2.5, M4L, NI Komplete 5, Behringer FCB1010, Edirol PCR 500, Kenton Killamix, Evolution UC-33.

henry ford
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:30 am

Post by henry ford » Thu Nov 17, 2005 3:03 pm

no , thank god

mariner
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 10:31 pm
Contact:

Post by mariner » Thu Nov 17, 2005 3:24 pm

henry ford wrote:no , thank god
so, you've actually gotten uneven loop lengths in "standalone mode"?

do you have other devices synced to you?

I've as yet to reproduce this problem w/ out some external connection(either sending or recieving midi clock).
15" 2.8Ghz i7 MBP OS 10.6.8, MOTU Traveler, Live 8.2.5, M4L, NI Komplete 5, Behringer FCB1010, Edirol PCR 500, Kenton Killamix, Evolution UC-33.

henry ford
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:30 am

Post by henry ford » Thu Nov 17, 2005 3:30 pm

nope. just running live , and a vsti of any nature

Locked