No Live Rewire inputs in Logic 6 OSX

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
claudek
Posts: 1240
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 10:21 pm

No Live Rewire inputs in Logic 6 OSX

Post by claudek » Sat Mar 08, 2003 9:56 pm

I was kind of bummed when I see no Rewire inputs for Live 2.02
when Rewired to Logic 6 OSX. I am running Reason like a dream..Rewired to Logic 6 OSX....Where is Live? I'm starting to
really think it was left out in 2.0 OSX altogether, as it does not show up in Cubase SX OSX as well..Ableton?

Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Alex » Mon Mar 10, 2003 12:03 pm

Hi claudek,

unfortunately Live woks just as ReWire master on OS X.
The ReWire slave functionality will come with the next major update of Live. But it's not clear when it will be released.

regards,
Alex

digitalia
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 10:00 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by digitalia » Tue Mar 11, 2003 10:22 pm

my heart just sank into my stomach when i read that.... ouch

luckily, i've got a shiny new powerbook to go with my PC desktop, so i can run Logic on one and Live on another. now if only i could get the ethernet between the two machines to be faster.... sorry, that's for another forum..

cheers,
d
-= i.make.sound =-
-= https://www.facebook.com/v01dmusic/ =-

robot909
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 12:50 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by robot909 » Wed Mar 19, 2003 8:26 am

same goes for Logic 6 on OS 9....

Only master rewires work in logic. Just spend about an hour trying different things out...

pyrolator
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 10:43 am
Contact:

Post by pyrolator » Wed Mar 19, 2003 10:05 am

robot909 wrote:same goes for Logic 6 on OS 9....

Only master rewires work in logic. Just spend about an hour trying different things out...
Live workes fine on my Logic6/Mac Os9 - Setup, it workes even with the DTDM Inputs (ProTools), so the actual Outputs of Live are now on my ProTools-Card, which is not possible with Live as a standalone........
best wishes
pyro

Locked