Ableton won't start due to time change in the UK

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
scorb
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:48 am

Ableton won't start due to time change in the UK

Post by scorb » Sun Oct 30, 2005 5:20 pm

Today I got 3 calls from friends who couldn't boot Live up today. When I went to open mine the same thing happened!

After a while we concluded that the automatic date change in windows (from British Summertime to gmt) somehow caused live to generate a serious program error when attemting to run it.

Eventually after removing the plugins folder and dumping the live preferences we managed to get live running again (though not without having to rescan all plugins and sort out all our preferences again!!!!)

One friend got a bsod and another couldn't do a set last night at 2am!

Nice one ableton!

protocol
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:11 pm

Post by protocol » Sun Oct 30, 2005 5:35 pm

Lol, I don't believe this.

peeddrroo
Posts: 4767
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: France

Post by peeddrroo » Sun Oct 30, 2005 5:55 pm

yeah, i had a problem also when loading Live today. Live couldn't start up (caused a serous error after scanning the VST folder).
i reinstalled some Waves VSTs and then it was fine again.

we also had a time change last night. :?

Jesper
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:38 pm
Location: Z-plane

Post by Jesper » Sun Oct 30, 2005 8:09 pm

I can't open live today, must be the same problem. I get "A serious program error has occurred, yada yada yada" ...

I have a shitload of demo plugs installed so I'll begin by removing them. It would be nice to be able to use Live again :?

Angstrom
Posts: 14668
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Sun Oct 30, 2005 8:53 pm

Yes , I also cannot start Live today.

this is a BIG HORRIBLE BUG

###

edit

another case of TRASH THE PREFS

that fixed it.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Sun Oct 30, 2005 10:14 pm

hehe, i had friends call me last night too about this. Too bad about just being able to trash the prefs... They reinstalled everything! Poor bastards

Cone
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Cone » Sun Oct 30, 2005 10:22 pm

Could this be Windows specific then? I was going to set the system clock on my Mac this morning but I found out it had adjusted itself to standard time. No problems starting up and using Live at all. Haven't tried on Windows yet.
MacBook (Late 2006), iMac 21.5" (Late 2009), Mac OS X 10.6.4 // Ableton Suite 8.2 // KORG microKONTROL & padKONTROL // Saffire PRO 24 DSP // ESI nEAR 05 monitors // Audio-Technica ATH-M40fs cans.

markaugust
Posts: 470
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:48 am
Location: big B

Post by markaugust » Sun Oct 30, 2005 10:22 pm

had exactly the same thing this morning

T_Zox
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 8:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by T_Zox » Sun Oct 30, 2005 10:24 pm

I've had the same problem - very annoying bug!

But i tried to turn the OS back to the old time, and it worked :D

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:29 am

AAAARGHH!!

I just spent the past two hours mucking with this bug.

My VST scan would constantly crash Live so I had to add each VST one by one, load live, close live, add another vst, load live, close live etc etc.. for two hours!

Now Live loads, but my Zeta+ synth will not load. It crashes Live on start with Live saying 'Error in module "unknown"'

So no more Z3ta+ for me in Ableton. I loved that synth.

Bloody hell i'm frustrated.

xxjojoxx
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 6:22 am
Location: NYC

Post by xxjojoxx » Mon Oct 31, 2005 3:20 am

to trash the preferences... do i just delete the preferences.cfg file?

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Mon Oct 31, 2005 8:59 am

xxjojoxx wrote:to trash the preferences... do i just delete the preferences.cfg file?
exactly
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

martin808
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:09 pm
Location: Glasgow
Contact:

Post by martin808 » Mon Oct 31, 2005 9:05 am

i had the same problem,
trashed the preferences and it was cool.

wht did it do this? weird

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Mon Oct 31, 2005 9:08 am

martin808 wrote:i had the same problem,
trashed the preferences and it was cool.

wht did it do this? weird
Is it the millenium+5 bug ??? :D
Sorry for all of you guys, especially for those who were performing and their computers automatically changed time... Weird cause nothing happened to me, here in france !
Best,
amo
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

spiralised
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 4:46 pm

Post by spiralised » Mon Oct 31, 2005 9:25 am

hmm. works fine for me..... no problems caused by clock goin back an hour..... strange :?

Locked