Page 1 of 2

5.03 , UGLY UGLY pops & glitches

Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 1:34 pm
by henry ford
what in the fuck is going on ? I opened some simple-ass dj sets (just one song seperated into loops - per set , at the songs original tempo)

the cpu usage is at about 8% , and im getting hideous pops and cracks ...... its just a simple 4 bar sample on loop , why in gods name is it popping and crackling ?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!?!?!?!????????????????!?!?

i noticed the same thing on some other simple sets , where im using TOAD VST , a tiny sample based vst...and its popping and crackling too.....so far its happened on the three miniscule sets ive opened thus far


really annoying.

perhaps i have to alter my soundcard settings to compensate for this ?...anyone else noticed the same thing ?

Re: 5.03 , UGLY UGLY pops & glitches

Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 6:54 pm
by dpel
henry ford wrote:what in the fuck is going on ? I opened some simple-ass dj sets (just one song seperated into loops - per set , at the songs original tempo)

the cpu usage is at about 8% , and im getting hideous pops and cracks ...... its just a simple 4 bar sample on loop , why in gods name is it popping and crackling ?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!?!?!?!????????????????!?!?

i noticed the same thing on some other simple sets , where im using TOAD VST , a tiny sample based vst...and its popping and crackling too.....so far its happened on the three miniscule sets ive opened thus far


really annoying.

perhaps i have to alter my soundcard settings to compensate for this ?...anyone else noticed the same thing ?

henry,
are you slaving any ReWire Apps along with your 5.0.3?

Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 9:39 pm
by mosca
i was getting this with my m-audio fw after the 5.03 update

so - i closed live, opened the m-audio control panel and my buffer was set at 64!

whacked it up to the standard 256 - better but still not right

it's now at 512 - seems ok

mosca

Re: 5.03 , UGLY UGLY pops & glitches

Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 9:58 pm
by Machinate
Hello Henry,
henry ford wrote:perhaps i have to alter my soundcard settings to compensate for this ?
What is the asio buffer size settings of the soundcard? And do you have a wireless internet connection active on your Vaio?

Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:10 pm
by eyeknow
mosca wrote:i was getting this with my m-audio fw after the 5.03 update

so - i closed live, opened the m-audio control panel and my buffer was set at 64!

whacked it up to the standard 256 - better but still not right

it's now at 512 - seems ok

mosca
THIS IS COMMON! I get this in xppro/audiophile 192 all the time! It happened in lite4.14, all betas5, and is very annoying.........

BUT

I changed the preferences to "use as soundcard" or whatever it's called and it's been ok.

Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:58 pm
by Machinate
eyeknow wrote:I changed the preferences to "use as soundcard" or whatever it's called and it's been ok.
Could you be a bit more specific please? Which preferences? Windows/soundcard set-up/live?

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:55 am
by hambone1
M-Audio.... :twisted:

Do you get the same results when using the laptop's on-board audio?

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 5:42 am
by eyeknow
Machinate wrote:
eyeknow wrote:I changed the preferences to "use as soundcard" or whatever it's called and it's been ok.
Could you be a bit more specific please? Which preferences? Windows/soundcard set-up/live?
preferences

plugin

plugin buffer size

as audio buffer

This should not make a difference in what we are talking about, but it seems to have helped.

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 9:36 am
by Machinate
yup... people are reporting that for the Virus TI as well - "wonder setting", I guess.

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:55 am
by simon803
I've been having weird problems with my m audio soundcard throughout every version of live 5. I'm considering breaking it in two and buying a new one. any recommendations?

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 3:54 pm
by madlab
simon803 wrote:I've been having weird problems with my m audio soundcard throughout every version of live 5. I'm considering breaking it in two and buying a new one. any recommendations?
Use a huge hammer, just to be sure you'll get small enough bits so you won't be tempted to repair it !! :lol:

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 9:39 pm
by hambone1
I was having all sorts of problems with my M-Audio Ozonic interface.

I was running the analog outputs of the Ozonic into the analog inputs in my digital mixer, which didn't cause the problems, but I thought that I might as well turn my mixer into my soundcard, and eliminate M-Audio from the equation at the same time.

So I stuck an mLAN card in my mixer, dumped the Ozonic, eliminated an unnecessary DA/AD conversion, and things have been trouble-free ever since.

Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 6:27 am
by Fred Givens
so what's the consensus, don't download the update?

Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 10:09 am
by Machinate
Fred Givens wrote:so what's the consensus, don't download the update?
the updates from 5.0 to 5.03 have fixed a number of stability issues and midi recording problems. It's worth the download just to have the arp working that well :-)

Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 3:21 pm
by henry ford
I'm away from my laptop at the moment.

Im not using a wireless connection , and I cant use the 'onboard' soundcard on my vaio , because the headphone jack is a dud (see my signature)

I am using ASIO drivers , but i havent checked my buffer settings since they've always worked fine....however , I will go over it and post what I find.


Seems M-audio might be the problem , but then again - isnt M-audio one of the most common external soundcards out there ? Live-lite comes bundled with most of them (m-audio cards) , for gods sake.