Live is sleeping?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
Pheek
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 5:09 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Live is sleeping?

Post by Pheek » Fri Feb 03, 2006 8:26 pm

What can it be if I load a set, then when its there, whenever I press the play of any clips, it refuses to play?

the same set works on my main computer but not on my laptop. Both are PC, P4 2.2.
Running live 5.0.3.
I tried rebooting, shutting down the sound card. no result.

I tried with a different set, same problem.

Pheek
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 5:09 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by Pheek » Fri Feb 03, 2006 8:53 pm

forgot to say my soundcard is a Firewire M-audio 410.
I fear this could be related to service pack 2 that i installed.

abletoff
Posts: 922
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 3:15 am
Location: rome italy

Post by abletoff » Fri Feb 03, 2006 9:48 pm

remove the power supply from the card - assuming you're using a powered firewire port (6 pin, the big one) and run the card from the bus power.
Live 9 Suite, audio trackles (several audio tracks that crackle)
Image

Pheek
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 5:09 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by Pheek » Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:50 pm

thanks but that was not the problem. I had to unistall the sound card, reinstall drivers and reinstall the card - problem solved. :?

Pheek
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 5:09 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by Pheek » Sat Feb 04, 2006 3:03 pm

I thought this was a closed subject but no. I'm still experiencing the problem. I need to investigate but Live, after a few minutes of playing, just stops and I need to reboot to resolve the problem. I tried with a different sound card and the problem still happens. I took of SP2, the problem is still there...

damn. :?

abletoff
Posts: 922
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 3:15 am
Location: rome italy

Post by abletoff » Sat Feb 04, 2006 4:21 pm

probably something is interfering with the drivers. Visit musicxp.net to optimize the system.
Live 9 Suite, audio trackles (several audio tracks that crackle)
Image

Pheek
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 5:09 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by Pheek » Sat Feb 04, 2006 7:29 pm

abletoff wrote:probably something is interfering with the drivers. Visit musicxp.net to optimize the system.
Done that already. I reinstalled the latest drivers.

HD1
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:38 pm

Post by HD1 » Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:43 am

sorry to say I dont know how to help, however I dont believe it to be a service pack 2 issue

T_Zox
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 8:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by T_Zox » Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:03 am

I have the same problem with Live 5.03, and i'm using maudio audiophile usb. I have tried everything to solve it (reinstalling drivers, live, defrag etc.) and now i'm back at using Live 4.01 for live performances. BTW this never happened with Live 5.02 (but it had some other problems). So i'm pretty sure it is the 5.03 update causing the problem.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:58 am

people, myself included, have had that problem as well. It turned out to be Sampletank2 that crashed the system, so try removing your vst folder (just point live to a different folder) and/or deleting your preferences file.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

T_Zox
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 8:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by T_Zox » Mon Feb 06, 2006 1:06 pm

Well i don't have Sampletank2 and i tried deleting the preferences. The strange thing is, that 5.03 works well when i'm not using my maudio soundcard. So basically it's an issue with 5.03 and maudio drivers.

Pheek
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 5:09 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by Pheek » Mon Feb 06, 2006 7:10 pm

I don't use Sampletank or use "big" vst such as Reaktor on my laptop to leave all possible CPU usage. So i'm not sure what is the problem.
This morning, my laptop was functionnal, but then again, I guess it's a matter of time before it "sleeps" again. :?

Cache
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 3:40 am
Location: Hollywood
Contact:

Post by Cache » Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:52 pm

sounds like your maudio card is the problem. this is discussed in some previous threads. maudio actually admitted that the problem was with their cards.

man, they make some crappy products!
www.cachemusic.com
myspace.com/1800cachecall
myspace.com/autonomousunit
myspace.com/kinesicla
myspace.com/pocketonfridays

Pheek
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 5:09 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by Pheek » Tue Feb 07, 2006 2:24 am

Cache wrote:sounds like your maudio card is the problem. this is discussed in some previous threads. maudio actually admitted that the problem was with their cards.

man, they make some crappy products!
Read above, the problem occurs with other soundcards.

Pheek
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 5:09 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by Pheek » Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:14 pm

hello?

I'm playing tonight...


help!


:cry:

Locked