dragging parts or copy in arrange still appallingly slow

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Sun Oct 15, 2006 5:38 pm

popular opinion is that it's much better, from what i have read

ifonline
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 3:12 am

Post by ifonline » Sun Oct 15, 2006 6:20 pm

If I am following this Topic correctly, then I am having this problem with 6.0.1. I reported it in the BETA program, but was essentially ignored.
Mac OSX Leopard on Mac Pro Quad Core 2.66 with 3 GB RAM
Live 7.0.1

Magnetotron
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 6:45 pm

Post by Magnetotron » Mon Oct 16, 2006 1:26 am

Just wondering if this sluggishness many of you are experiencing is limited to the arrangement view. What about zooming in on a longer audio clip in the session view?

This thread: http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... c&start=15

describes the zooming lag in the arrange, but I'm getting this in the session view. I don't have to do much either, just:

1. Start Live with default empty set
2. Drag MP3 or WAV (the ones I tried were about 45 mins long)
3. Click the cell, and start zooming in the clip view.

Before it gets anywhere near the zoom magnification good enough to adjust the 1, it starts chunking in 5-10 second lag times. Doesn't even have to be playing. Is this normal for samples this long?

I will try changing my usb mouse to PS2 (thanks for that tip).
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, Asus P5B Deluxe Socket 775 Intel P965 Express, 2X1024MB Corsair DDR2 800Mhz, Windows XP Pro SP2, M-Audio ProjectMix I/O, M-Audio Keystation Pro 88, M-Audio Trigger Finger, Ableton Live 7.0.2

supster
Posts: 2133
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:26 am
Location: Orlando FL

Post by supster » Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:42 am

TequilaKez wrote:Does anyone know if this was addressed at all in live 6?

I fixed it with a dualcore

Had a student that has a 3.6 GHz Pentium, gig of RAM, MOTU 828 ... Live 5

Same exact problem. As bad as mine was, we could not continue the project

We had him upgrade to 6, installed it, same project: FIXED

It was definitely Live 6 - no other cause - and he has no dualcore

.
--
NEW SPECS: Athlon 4200+ dual; A8N-SLI m/b; Win XP Home SP2; 1 GB RAM; 2x 7200 RPM HDD: 1 internal, 1 Firewire 800 (Firewire is project data drive); M-Audio Triggerfinger

josh 'vonster' von; tracks and sets
http://www.joshvon.com

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Mon Oct 16, 2006 2:35 pm

and if supster's on board, then afaic, the issues settled :wink:

fzero
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 7:15 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Yes, it has.

Post by fzero » Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:54 pm

longjohns wrote:just curious, people used to say to never use AMD/Via for audio. has this changed?
Sure. In fact Pentium 4 is much, much worse than Athlon XP, Sempron and AMD 64. Intel put itself together again with Pentium M, Core Duo and Core 2 Duo, but anything before that was a complete disaster.

Pentium D and the latter pentium 4 were nicknamed "Pentium Blowtorch" for their heat output and appaling performance.

Anyway, right now the Intel Core line really rocks, there's nothing better. :)

kabelton
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 3:11 am
Location: cologne/munich/graz
Contact:

Post by kabelton » Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:58 pm

ahh...i'm working on my liveset in arrange view, and the graphic performance is so bad that it's horrible to work with...

the cpu meter is always below 50% !!!!

i thought ableton fixed this issue???

live 6.01 xp, 1024mb ram, 1,8 centrino

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Tue Oct 31, 2006 4:21 pm

i've been having trouble with sluggishness, but not related to copying/ etc.

it's saving, loading sets and instruments...

i've so far been writing it off as due to the huge size of the EIC stuff i'm using, but for instance if i've just saved a set and ten seconds later, without changing anything, i close that set or select 'new set' - it takes a very long time to actually do this.

it seems weird to me because i _just_ saved it, there should be nothing to do, really

kabelton
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 3:11 am
Location: cologne/munich/graz
Contact:

Post by kabelton » Tue Oct 31, 2006 5:17 pm

fuck....!! i have to wait for seconds to do simple cuts....

that's driving me nuts... i will push this thread until ableton fixed it...


FUCK!

ikke
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:52 pm

Post by ikke » Tue Oct 31, 2006 7:50 pm

ive noticed that when you limit the shit out of one or more tracks, live clicks and pops and reacts slooooww... happens with psp vintagewarmer but also with the ableton onboard compressor. happens in both live 5 & 6. i think live has a problem with boosting audio signals to a wall

does anyone else have experienced this?

monoschall
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:35 pm

Post by monoschall » Fri Nov 03, 2006 1:03 pm

try dragging some of your 'home made' presets into preset folder - is really slow whilst in playing too - no problem though if Live playback is stopped first.

michkhol
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:05 pm
Location: MD, USA

Post by michkhol » Fri Nov 03, 2006 3:47 pm

kabelton wrote:fuck....!! i have to wait for seconds to do simple cuts....

that's driving me nuts... i will push this thread until ableton fixed it...


FUCK!
I have to wait even with only two audio tracks with 2 compressors and a gate while zooming in and out. Didn't even try to cut anything on this 2-hour live performance recording. This sluggishness becomes very apparent if you work close to the end of the clip. Looks like a linear search instead of a more efficient algorithm 8O
MacBook 1.83, G5 2.3 Dual-core 1.5G RAM, M-Audio Axiom49, MOTU Ultralite, Live 6.0.7, DP 5.12

kabelton
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 3:11 am
Location: cologne/munich/graz
Contact:

Post by kabelton » Tue Nov 14, 2006 5:19 pm

it's horrible to work with!!!

you said you will improve this in L6, but it's still useless in arrangement.

vanheusen
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 7:10 pm
Location: stockholm
Contact:

Post by vanheusen » Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:28 am

any news on this?

dthree
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 4:52 pm

Post by dthree » Wed Nov 29, 2006 5:41 pm

:? no it's not fixed,


i run a pentium dualcore with 2gig of ram.


and it's not..


:evil:

the problem mostly occurs when i zoom in/out in the arrangement view... it lags for 1-2 seconds.. every time.


pretty please?


i really wanted to buy live as a xmas gift for myself hehe..
but now.

Locked