Problem with loops in complex mode

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
alan*
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 11:55 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Problem with loops in complex mode

Post by alan* » Thu May 18, 2006 2:12 pm

That when the loop reaches its end point to return to its start point there is often a glitch here ?
2.16ghz mbp 3gb, motu ultralite

http://myspace.com/indijika

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Thu May 18, 2006 3:40 pm

do you get the same problem whether the clip is playing all by itself vs. as a part of a larger set?

what's your cpu meter reading? possibly due to cpu strain of complex mode itself

what HD speed?

make sure 'fade' button is activated in the clip settings

try loading the clip(s) into RAM to see if there's a difference

alan*
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 11:55 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Post by alan* » Thu May 18, 2006 4:10 pm

do you get the same problem whether the clip is playing all by itself vs. as a part of a larger set?

yes just by itself


what's your cpu meter reading? possibly due to cpu strain of complex mode itself

cpu is cruising, just one clip playing so not strained at all

what HD speed?

5400

make sure 'fade' button is activated in the clip settings, try loading the clip(s) into RAM to see if there's a difference

will try both those options, thanks
2.16ghz mbp 3gb, motu ultralite

http://myspace.com/indijika

Locked