More than one instance of IMPOscar causes sound artefacts

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
poshook
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

More than one instance of IMPOscar causes sound artefacts

Post by poshook » Wed Oct 04, 2006 2:46 pm

Live 6.0.1

atom_b
Posts: 264
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2002 11:02 am
Location: North by Northeast

Post by atom_b » Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:50 pm

Same here.

- load two instances of imposcar in two separate tracks
- fire up one track
-> ok
- fire up second track
-> loud artefacts from both tracks
- mute both tracks alternatly
-> still loud artefacts

-> cpu usage increases as within the same rate as for one track - looks ok

it's quite a nice effect:evil: , but definitely hadn't been there with Live 5, and renders Live 6 unusable with two or more instances of imposcar.

--
Vaio AR11S
XP Pro SP2
2GB RAM
intel T2500 2GHz
RME FF400
200GB RAID-0

atom_b
Posts: 264
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2002 11:02 am
Location: North by Northeast

Post by atom_b » Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:55 pm

Installing the update 1.0.2 for ImpOSCar from the Gforce site solved the case completely for me.

Regards
BV
Vaio AR11S
XP Pro SP2
2GB RAM
intel T2500 2GHz
200GB RAID-0
RME FF400

djastroboy
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 1:24 pm
Location: St. Louis
Contact:

Post by djastroboy » Tue Nov 14, 2006 6:48 pm

Subscribing to news about your synths at kvraudio.com is a great way to head off things like this and keep up to date.
They are VST freaks over there and if you sign up for auto emails, you'll never miss an update.
You can create an account and tailor the notifications to be just for the VSTs and Hosts that you use.
I can't recommend it enough.

Locked