Zebra2 AU transposes clip contents when dragged

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
BubbleMoon
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 7:17 pm
Location: Pluto

Zebra2 AU transposes clip contents when dragged

Post by BubbleMoon » Sun Oct 08, 2006 11:58 am

In 75% of the cases when you copy-/move drag a midi clip in arrange on a track with Zebra2 AU, the contents of the new clip is transposed down alot. According to the developer, Urs Heckman, this is apperantly because:

"Looks to me like a bug in Live, when automating integer AU parameters with a negative range. The transpose goes from -24 to +24 and it looks like they reset it to the smallest?"

from this thread at KVR were i reported the problem first:
http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=2147893

There is no automation on the track, so whatever automation bugs there are appears without any user created automation.

It feels a bit silly being the customer working as the communicator between two companies were something doesnt work, but anyway. Would be nice if it was sorted, and somebody takes responsibility :)

The workaround is; undo the operatin, and try do it again. Sometimes it works fine, but i have experienced situations were the only workaounds is to recreate the contents of the clip manually (instead of copying)

Using 6.0.1 and latest Z2
Powerbook 12", osx 10.4.8
Live 6, Kontakt 2, Reaktor 5, Zebra 2

tylenol
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:31 am
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Post by tylenol » Mon Oct 09, 2006 5:35 am

I am having something like this problem with automat, also :-(

tylenol
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:31 am
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Post by tylenol » Mon Oct 09, 2006 5:42 am

tylenol wrote:I am having something like this problem with automat, also :-(
edit: ok, this is definitely a related problem. When I drag or copy clips in arrangement view on a track with automat, certain parameters (OSC 1 coarse, OSC 2 coarse, OSC 3 coarse, KEY xxxx (what is this?), MOD VIEW (?)) drag/copy with automation they didn't have before -- in the case of the coarse tunings it switches from whatever it is set at, to the maximum value. Somehow I'd also managed to trigger these parameters going to the minimum value, but I can't reproduce that right now.

The workaround is easy but annoying -- show automated parameters only, and clear the new envelopes.

earthlinger
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:19 pm
Location: lowlands

Post by earthlinger » Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:08 pm

same here :!:

MBP, Zebra2, Live 6.01
----------------------------
lyingdyingwonderbody#2

old school user
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:24 pm

Post by old school user » Wed Oct 11, 2006 4:55 am

Had the same problem with Atmosphere and Zebra 2.

I thought I had a Scale plug or something, just randomly transposed.

With Atmosphere it just went out tune, not discrete incorrect notes like reported here.

tylenol
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:31 am
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Post by tylenol » Thu Oct 12, 2006 6:32 pm

bump

(i.e. now I've broke down and bought zebra2 so I have this problem x2)

frugalpole
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 10:06 am
Location: minneapolis, usa
Contact:

Post by frugalpole » Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:04 am

just want to toss my hat in here and mention that this is still a problem in v6.0.3

ironically i can't get it reproduce. lol.

ar10003
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 5:44 pm

Random automation being added by Live

Post by ar10003 » Thu Jan 04, 2007 5:48 am

I get the same problem with Atmosphere and Trilogy. Very annoying as I use these all the time, have to revert back to an old version of ableton v5 to record these and then import in. Strangley this bug wasnt fixed in the last update.

Mac G5 dual core 2.3, Live 6 latest update

tomz.biz
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:59 pm
Contact:

Post by tomz.biz » Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:55 pm

yes, we need a fix for this!

i experience this problem regularly with Zebra2, and i find it very frustrating !

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by Amaury » Sun Jan 07, 2007 2:18 pm

Hello,

Our plugin gurus, strangly enough, can't reproduce this issue. Do, it would be useful if you people having the issue could give a reliable step by step way of reproducing it, and probably sent a 'bug reporting pack' to amaury@ableton.com. Do the following:

-restart Live
-make the behaviour happen
-hold SHIFT while choosing 'Get support' in the Help menu

A pack will be created that can be useful for us, please send it to me with a reference to that thread and your forum user name.

Regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

BubbleMoon
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 7:17 pm
Location: Pluto

Post by BubbleMoon » Sun Jan 07, 2007 2:26 pm

Done, problem reproduced in 5 seconds and live set emailed :)

Thanks for taking action on it.
Powerbook 12", osx 10.4.8
Live 6, Kontakt 2, Reaktor 5, Zebra 2

tomz.biz
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:59 pm
Contact:

Post by tomz.biz » Sun Jan 07, 2007 2:34 pm

i also reproduced the problem in 5 secs, and sent a bug report pack.

Thanks!!

Tarekith
Posts: 17348
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Sun Jan 07, 2007 3:55 pm

I read that bug reports were sent in 5 seconds.

tomz.biz
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:59 pm
Contact:

Post by tomz.biz » Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:18 pm

any update on this situation?

i get it all the time with zebra, and seeing as it's my workhorse synth it implies having to keep an eye on 4-8 tracks, resetting the transpose envelope everytime i arrange clips...

tomz.biz
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:59 pm
Contact:

Post by tomz.biz » Thu Feb 01, 2007 10:06 pm

a friend of mine is experiencing the same problem...

an update would be appreciated. it's really a serious issue for me, because i use zebra in every track i make!!!!

cheers.

Locked