Zebra2 AU transposes clip contents when dragged

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by Amaury » Sat Feb 03, 2007 10:24 am

Hi,

Our plugin developers are in contact with the Zebra guys, but it seems that there are more conditions to get the wrong behaviour as even the set sent to us don't show it on our machine. Sure enough they will find out what's going on together, bue it may take a little longer.

Kind regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

BubbleMoon
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 7:17 pm
Location: Pluto

Post by BubbleMoon » Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:25 am

Hiya Amaury, thanks for the update.

the problem is not limited to Zebra i think. I haven't tested many plugins (stopped using Live because if this.. ) but also Ohmforce plugins have a similar problem. Dragging clips screws up the automation or sometimes crash Live. I did report both these problems to the plugin developers, who in turn pointed at Live.

According to both developers, if i remember correctly, the problem seems to be with parameters in AUs that take negative values? Therefore I assume if other plugins present parameters that has bipolar values (range from -x to +x), they too will exhibit problematic behaviour.

I understand it is difficult for you to take this problem serious since it does not happen on your machines. But several independent users here has reported it, and we can reproduce it within seconds, it is indeed a showstopper for us. It has been 4 months since this was reported.

Maybe the reason this does not happen with so many other plugins, is that the +/- parameter perhaps is above the 128 parameter limit. So this problem only happens in plugins with a bipolar parameter in the first 128?
Powerbook 12", osx 10.4.8
Live 6, Kontakt 2, Reaktor 5, Zebra 2

Kage
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 10:13 pm
Location: Detroit
Contact:

Post by Kage » Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:29 pm

having the same issue too.. hopefully you guys can fix it soon as zebra is an amazing synth and I just can't use anything but live for making music now ;)

tomz.biz
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:59 pm
Contact:

Post by tomz.biz » Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:43 pm

yea i have numerous plugs which display this automation bug. can't wait for a fix!

BubbleMoon
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 7:17 pm
Location: Pluto

Post by BubbleMoon » Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:02 pm

just wanted to point out the bug is not fixed in 6.0.5 :)
Powerbook 12", osx 10.4.8
Live 6, Kontakt 2, Reaktor 5, Zebra 2

tomz.biz
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:59 pm
Contact:

Post by tomz.biz » Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:19 pm

yep, confirmed that 6.05 or 6.06b1 do not resolve this issue.

earthlinger
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:19 pm
Location: lowlands

Post by earthlinger » Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:23 pm

BubbleMoon wrote:just wanted to point out the bug is not fixed in 6.0.5 :)
+1
----------------------------
lyingdyingwonderbody#2

Kage
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 10:13 pm
Location: Detroit
Contact:

Post by Kage » Fri Mar 09, 2007 7:10 am

Any word on this issue?
This and the Virus TI issues with ableton are really holding me back..

Kage
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 10:13 pm
Location: Detroit
Contact:

Post by Kage » Fri Mar 16, 2007 2:17 am

Any word on this issue yet?
<---Refuses to go to Logic! :)

Tarekith
Posts: 17349
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Sat Mar 17, 2007 11:04 pm

Help, info please!

Is it just ironic that the only two synths I own are the TI and Zebra2?

Henrik Hahn
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 10:04 am
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Henrik Hahn » Tue Mar 20, 2007 1:14 pm

Hi,

yes i can confirm the problem here. We are currently working on a fix, but unfortunately i cannot say, when it will be solved.

So until this is beeing fixed i suggest to use the VST versions, if available.

Sorry for the inconveniences.

best regards

Henrik

Tarekith
Posts: 17349
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Tue Mar 20, 2007 1:28 pm

Thanks for the update Henrik!

Razzkazz
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:45 pm
Location: Spain

Post by Razzkazz » Tue Mar 20, 2007 2:31 pm

this is probably really obvious workaround. when i have this problem occuring when using trilogy i create a midi track below the trilogy one, then when using alt to copy i copy first onto the new track (no instruments assigned to it) then place it from there to wherever its needed on the trilogy track. :)
MBPr 2.0, MOTU Ultralite, Behringer BCR2000, Akai LPD8, Push, Clyphx Pro
-----------------------------------------------
http://soundcloud.com/alangleeson
https://soundcloud.com/boogiemannstantropic
https://alangleeson.net/

Tarekith
Posts: 17349
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Thu Mar 29, 2007 6:50 pm

Any news on this Henrik?

anti-banausic
Posts: 1609
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: NYC

Post by anti-banausic » Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:51 am

Man is this annoying, with Automat as well. Really limiting, I agree whole-heartedly.
Macbook c2d 2.0, 2G RAM, 160G HD 5400 RPM, OSX(10.5.5), XP Home, LIVE6, BCR 2000, UC33e, Yamaha P-200, Logic Studio, KRK V6 II

Locked