Cannot turn on Multicore and it is a multicore processor.

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Blackroom
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:04 pm

Cannot turn on Multicore and it is a multicore processor.

Post by Blackroom » Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:17 pm

As the subject says I cannot turn on multicore support for a machine with a Dual core P4 processor. The option is greyed out. It is not a HT processor either.

Does somone have a workaround for it?

Pasha
Posts: 3241
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Re: Cannot turn on Multicore and it is a multicore processor

Post by Pasha » Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:20 pm

Blackroom wrote:As the subject says I cannot turn on multicore support for a machine with a Dual core P4 processor. The option is greyed out. It is not a HT processor either.

Does somone have a workaround for it?
Should be a Pentium D. Can you confirm?
If Task manager shows 2 CPUs you're right.
Multicore should be enabled in the BIOS, take a look.

- Best
- Pasha
Apple iMac 2013 / Macbook Late 2012
Live 10 Suite,Zebra ,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

Blackroom
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:04 pm

Post by Blackroom » Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:54 pm

Yepp it is a Pentium D. I have two processors in the Task manager as well.

Bios should not be a problem Unless offcourse anyone know of a bug somewhere, latest flash for the bios. It is an ASUS motherboard with an Intel 975x chipset.

Have been through the registry and settings files for Live 6 and cannot find a setting for it anywhere. But live must get the info somehow and I think (hope) that is the problem. Does anybody knows which info Live uses to identify the processor and exaktly where it is?

Pasha
Posts: 3241
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Post by Pasha » Sun Oct 29, 2006 7:27 pm

Blackroom wrote:Yepp it is a Pentium D. I have two processors in the Task manager as well.

Bios should not be a problem Unless offcourse anyone know of a bug somewhere, latest flash for the bios. It is an ASUS motherboard with an Intel 975x chipset.

Have been through the registry and settings files for Live 6 and cannot find a setting for it anywhere. But live must get the info somehow and I think (hope) that is the problem. Does anybody knows which info Live uses to identify the processor and exaktly where it is?
Try reinstall Live. This shouldn't occur.

- Best
- Pasha
Apple iMac 2013 / Macbook Late 2012
Live 10 Suite,Zebra ,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

svw24
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:27 pm

Post by svw24 » Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:36 pm

Hey guys, i have the same problem as the topicstarter.... anyone got a fix ?

Reinstall doesn't help a thing.

I have a Pentium 4 3.2 Ghz and i do see 2 3.2 Ghz processors in the Device Manager :(

Anyone got a clue ?

svw24
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:27 pm

Post by svw24 » Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:09 pm

bump :(

Voodu
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 7:10 am

Post by Voodu » Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:48 am

i have the same prob

Voodu
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 7:10 am

Post by Voodu » Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:31 pm

For what it's worth I've emailed support with this issue. I will post what I find out.

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Post by darkenedsoul » Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:52 pm

Hmm, running Intel Core 2 Duo in HP Pavilion Latop (DV9000t custom built). I'll have to check TaskManager to see if it lists both CPU's. I didn't think to really look for that. All else seems to be running ok. I just finished installing more audio apps (Komplete 2, KLC (Korg Legacy).

And I'll have to look for that option on the CPU for multicore. It'll be interesting to see what it shows. I've got I think the 945 chipset in this one but could be different.

Mike
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:24 am

did this ever get resolved?
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

mdb
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: N. Korea

Post by mdb » Sat Nov 18, 2006 7:48 pm

I have friend with a toshiba satalite that has 2 p4 cpu's as well, and it doesnt work for him either.. The option is greyed out, when it clearly shows hes running 2 cpus in the task manager, system info, and dxdiag.

I have a HP Pavilion with a AMD 64 X2 and it works for me.. so im thinking this is some sort of problem recognizing "Multiprocessor" and not Multicore...

billpayer2005
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:48 pm

Post by billpayer2005 » Thu Nov 23, 2006 6:03 am

Same problem.
Pentium 4 3.2GHz with HyperThreading.
Multicore/processor greyed out

slim bob diddy
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:01 am

Post by slim bob diddy » Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:03 am

same issue here.. cannot seem to figure it out.


it's mildly irritating considering that my primary reason for upgrading to a dual-core was for Live.. has anybody figured this out yet?

mechcon
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 3:44 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Post by mechcon » Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:23 am

what is strange from what I read on this thread, is that there are no queries about this on macs.
iMac 2.16GHz, MacBookPro 2.4GHz, OS10.5.4, Logic Studio, Live6.0.10, Reason4, Presonus Firebox, EvoMK429c, BehringerUMX25, Korg PadKontrol, NovationRemoteSL0.

http://www.mechanisedconvulsions.com

cedricdetienne
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:10 am

Post by cedricdetienne » Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:57 pm

I can't use the multiprocessor support ! Pentiun D, no problem with my processors.

Tout fonctionnait tres bien avant que j'ai réinstallé windows xp sp2.

What is the solution ???

thanks.

Locked