macbook not enough cpu to make tracks in ableton 5.2

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
bobaphat
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:40 pm
Location: amsterdamsko

macbook not enough cpu to make tracks in ableton 5.2

Post by bobaphat » Mon Nov 20, 2006 7:07 pm

Im trying to make tracks in ableton on my macbook (2ghz 1gyg ram) and ive crossgraded to 5.2 UB. But somehow i just cant run more then a few softsynths and and some plug ins. Everytime my cpu gets totaly raped, im going nuts over it.

Ive done the ableton hardware test and my performance was normal.


Anyone else using a macbook and having problems like these?
mu mu music is the key

d.chong
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 4:42 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Post by d.chong » Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:24 pm

what's your resolution in prefs
if 32 bits for shure u are running low
put 16 and it'll get better
if not then I don't know
peace

bobaphat
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:40 pm
Location: amsterdamsko

Post by bobaphat » Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:04 pm

i use 24bit, realy need 24 for competability reasons
mu mu music is the key

anti-banausic
Posts: 1609
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: NYC

Post by anti-banausic » Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:24 pm

You could upgrade to 6 so that you can get multi-processor support? It really can help bigtime, so I have heard.

I know it's a bit much to spend US$120 just for the better performance, but it may well be worth it, especially if you need to work at 24 bit.

Best,
AB
Macbook c2d 2.0, 2G RAM, 160G HD 5400 RPM, OSX(10.5.5), XP Home, LIVE6, BCR 2000, UC33e, Yamaha P-200, Logic Studio, KRK V6 II

DJ VAKIS
Posts: 2084
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 7:26 am
Location: MUNICH-GERMANY
Contact:

Post by DJ VAKIS » Tue Nov 21, 2006 9:15 am

+1 you need to get live 6.
http://www.myspace.com/djvakis
http://mix2r.fm/audio/user/221


----------------------------------------
MacBookPro 13" Core 2 Duo 2.26Ghz 2GB
Live 8 -Operator -Sampler
AKAI LPD8-GENELEC 1029A-iPhone runing TouchOSC.

michkhol
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:05 pm
Location: MD, USA

Post by michkhol » Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:13 pm

-1.

Live 6 was totally unusable for me at 96/24 on G5 2.3 dual. Clicks, dropouts from two audio tracks with a couple of native plugins per track (filter&compressor) after rendering. Couldn't freeze a track due to stable crashes. Still using 5.2.2 on my MacBook for recording.
MacBook 1.83, G5 2.3 Dual-core 1.5G RAM, M-Audio Axiom49, MOTU Ultralite, Live 6.0.7, DP 5.12

Machinesworking
Posts: 11130
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Seattle

Post by Machinesworking » Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:30 pm

michkhol wrote:-1.

Live 6 was totally unusable for me at 96/24 on G5 2.3 dual. Clicks, dropouts from two audio tracks with a couple of native plugins per track (filter&compressor) after rendering. Couldn't freeze a track due to stable crashes. Still using 5.2.2 on my MacBook for recording.
There is an update that you might not have installed... 6.01 So far Live 6 is stable for me on the macbook pro.

michkhol
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:05 pm
Location: MD, USA

Post by michkhol » Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:40 pm

Machinesworking wrote:There is an update that you might not have installed... 6.01 So far Live 6 is stable for me on the macbook pro.
I have Live 6.0.1. For a test, load a 96/24 mono audio track more than 50min long and try to freeze it. Live crashes at about 80% of the progress meter. Just curious if it happens on MacIntel laptops.
MacBook 1.83, G5 2.3 Dual-core 1.5G RAM, M-Audio Axiom49, MOTU Ultralite, Live 6.0.7, DP 5.12

bobaphat
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:40 pm
Location: amsterdamsko

Post by bobaphat » Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:07 am

So with UB you dont even utilize the full CPU power???? FUck me,,,,,,, the dissapointments i had to overcome with stepping over to Mac Intell.

Does anyone know if logic 7.2 is FULL DUAL CORE???????
mu mu music is the key

deva
Posts: 1685
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:32 pm

Post by deva » Fri Nov 24, 2006 9:19 am

bobaphat wrote:So with UB you dont even utilize the full CPU power???? FUck me,,,,,,, the dissapointments i had to overcome with stepping over to Mac Intell.

Does anyone know if logic 7.2 is FULL DUAL CORE???????
Logic is $1000

Live6 will cost you $120 to get full dual core use (plus racks which are worth the upgrade price alone)

oiau
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: Quito
Contact:

Post by oiau » Sun Nov 26, 2006 10:15 pm

I just bought a Mac Book Pro: Core2Duo 2,16CPU, 2GB RAM. Im having serious dropouts while playing the tutorial songs in live demo and traktion..I refuse to hink that a computer like this cant manage pro audio. Please anyone can help?

spicecadet
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 6:12 pm
Location: NY/NJ
Contact:

Post by spicecadet » Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:39 pm

Live 6.01 on my MacBook is causing nothing but crackling audio using only one VST instrument. CPU is going over 50%. I had to set the buffer over 700 to get clean sound. Logic on the other hand, is blazingly fast and I haven't managed to get the CPU over 40% using 4 audio tracks and 12 au instruments.

Locked