im still missing presets after upgrade to 6

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
voodoodoctor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 10:15 pm
Contact:

im still missing presets after upgrade to 6

Post by voodoodoctor » Sun Nov 26, 2006 10:28 pm

hi, im still missing presets for operator and other things such as note length. i dont have any custom ones from 5. (i am new to all this) is there a place i can just get a zip of the entire factory lib. for live 6. if anyone has it (even if it has extra presets i dont care) could you post them or email me them. i just want some presets to play with and learn this thing.
thanks, Brendan

my email is brendan_spear@hotmail.com
"I just lay back and let the BIG Beet Lead me"

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Mon Nov 27, 2006 4:07 am

Most of the live packs are available in the download section. The only one which I'm aware of that is not there is th Live 5 compatibility pack. There is a link to that in the sticky thread at the top of this bugs & problems forum.

voodoodoctor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 10:15 pm
Contact:

Post by voodoodoctor » Tue Nov 28, 2006 3:56 am

hey man. i tired this initattaly and it didnt work. maybe a bad install.... i just tried on my other PC and it worked perfectly so i went back to my Main DAW and all the presets are there now. so, thank you for the advice, it worked.
:)
have a good one, B
"I just lay back and let the BIG Beet Lead me"

touched1
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Post by touched1 » Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:08 am

I am just noticing this now in Live 6.01 on a mac running 10.4.8.

Live plug ins all appear to have no presets.
VST plug presetsappear fine in the drop down menu within the plugin (Live GUI).
AU plugs appear in the plug in browser window when I click the "hot swap presets" button.

So how do I get the Live plug in presets back? and is there a way to get the AU presets to appear as a drop down in the plug in? No that that is a huge deal....

Thanks in advance.
http://teledubgnosis.com/
http://www.myspace.com/teledubgnosis
Apple OS 10.5.8/8 Core 3.0 Mac Pro 9GB RAM/MacBook Pro 2.16 2 GB RAM/Metric-Halo 2882 +DSP & ULN-8/Behringer BCR and BCF 2000/Korg Pad Kontrol/Novation ReMote 25 SL

touched1
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Post by touched1 » Fri Dec 01, 2006 9:30 am

Reloading Live 6 did not fix it.
Could it really have been as simple as and selecting the "Install Live 6 Basics" option? Could I have tried this before reloading Llve 6?

Yes and Yes.

Appears to work now.
http://teledubgnosis.com/
http://www.myspace.com/teledubgnosis
Apple OS 10.5.8/8 Core 3.0 Mac Pro 9GB RAM/MacBook Pro 2.16 2 GB RAM/Metric-Halo 2882 +DSP & ULN-8/Behringer BCR and BCF 2000/Korg Pad Kontrol/Novation ReMote 25 SL

krikor
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: paris france
Contact:

Post by krikor » Sat Dec 02, 2006 5:25 pm

touched1 wrote:I am just noticing this now in Live 6.01 on a mac running 10.4.8.

Live plug ins all appear to have no presets.
VST plug presetsappear fine in the drop down menu within the plugin (Live GUI).
AU plugs appear in the plug in browser window when I click the "hot swap presets" button.

So how do I get the Live plug in presets back? and is there a way to get the AU presets to appear as a drop down in the plug in? No that that is a huge deal....

Thanks in advance.
this was one of the issue of live5, we were a few being sad about it, but they decided to change that behavior and didn't go back...

Locked