Page 1 of 1

UAD-1 random shutoff.

Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 3:15 pm
by Bodega.
Hi guys,

Apologies if this has already been posted about - I did a search and didn't find anything similar.

I'm randomly getting UAD-1 errors in Live 6, which I've just started using, that I don't seem to get in Cubase SX3.1. The error is:

"Sorry, one or more Powered Plug-Ins have been disabled.

The UAD-1 is not responding."

I've been getting that error fairly regularly since I started using Live 6. Recently I started work on a composition with only 3 tracks and some midi, started adding plugs until it was about 40% of the UAD's capacity with no problems. I saved, quit and when I reopened it gave me that error, which continued until I closed Live. It would pop up a new window whenever I tried adding another plug, even if I disabled all the plugs I"d been using first.

Any help greatly appreciated,
Matthew

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 5:33 pm
by krikor
i confirm that bug.
If i run some session without overdriving the UAD cpu, save and close the session, then open it back, the UAD tells me it is out of CPU power and needs to turn off some plugs. it does not happen all the time though, but i had that bug sometimes on Live5 too. I don't get that problem in logic7.

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 6:56 pm
by Bodega.
Good to know I'm not alone in this. Can you tell us what your setup is? i.e. mac/pc, OS, etc...

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 7:19 pm
by krikor
mac G5 2x2 1,5g ram, os 10.4.7, RME HammerfallSoundcard, using latest UAD plugins...

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 7:26 pm
by Bodega.
Merci beaucoup.

I wonder if this is a RME + UAD problem?

Does that sound possible? I was worried it might be a problem with only having one PCI bus on my G5 but your 2x2 would have two busses, so I guess I can rule that out.

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 5:08 pm
by afone1977
since i change my daw, no more issues like this,

i think it was because the PCI bus bandwith was saturate on my previous DAW

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 5:25 pm
by afone1977
i want to add something :

if effectivly i saw this message : "Sorry, one or more Powered Plug-Ins have been disabled."

it was allways when i load several different project with 50-70 % UAD CPU load (like if downloading and uploading other plugins create this issues)

but the uad work well after