Ableton + Vista = ?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
djxmind
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:58 pm

Ableton + Vista = ?

Post by djxmind » Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:39 pm

I dont have a problem or nething...i just wanna know if Live 6 is compatible with Windows Vista

Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Alex » Tue Dec 12, 2006 9:28 pm

Hi djxmind,

we will have an official statement concerning Vista compatibility until the beginning of next year.

Regards,
/Alex

jasefos
Posts: 534
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 6:31 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by jasefos » Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:53 pm

Alex wrote:Hi djxmind,

we will have an official statement concerning Vista compatibility until the beginning of next year.

Regards,
/Alex

Hi Alex ...
Very good news!

We'll standby in the meantime.

Cheers
JaseFOS

-Live10.1 |Push2|Maschinemk2|KeyLab61|LaunchPad|MCUpro|MCExt|MCExt|iPad2|TouchABLE2
-Mac Pro 5.1 (dual hex core Xeon 3.46gHz, 28Gb RAM) running MacOS 10.13.6
-Universal Audio Apollo Quad (firewire)
-SHITLOADS OF HARDWARE SYNTHS

segarch
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:36 am

Post by segarch » Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:42 am

Here's my experience with vista and ableton live so far.

Screen Redraw - Data on the screen refreshes on the screen much more slowly and its jerky, which makes everything feel slower.

Blue screen of death - I use a MPD16 on occasion, which has some known issues on XP which will cause it to crash the system if you leave it in for a while. However, in Vista, if I plug in the mpd16, the computer will crash the instant I click on ableton live.

Slower performance - I've heard some people say vista runs ableton live faster. I've had the opposite experience. This is a new laptop with 2 gigs of ram, 2 ghz.

Since I've got Vista through my workplace account, that makes me an "early adopter" so I'm not surprised these issues are popping up. I just hope everyone else is getting the same ones. I hope I'm not missing anything.

Anyone else have a similar experience?

klangsulfat
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 7:56 pm

Post by klangsulfat » Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:24 am

Alex wrote:Hi djxmind,

we will have an official statement concerning Vista compatibility until the beginning of next year.

Regards,
/Alex
I'm bursting with curiosity ;-)

klangsulfat
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 7:56 pm

Post by klangsulfat » Tue Jan 09, 2007 1:56 pm

Last bump before NAMM ;-)

Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Alex » Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:05 pm

Hi there,

we are still in the process of testing so it will need some more time until we will made a final announcement. So I just have to ask for some more patience.

Regards,
/Alex

James Cater
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:08 pm

BUMP

Post by James Cater » Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:33 pm

Vista now available

James Cater
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:08 pm

Post by James Cater » Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:32 pm

Thomas Alker wrote:
Alex wrote:Hi djxmind,

we will have an official statement concerning Vista compatibility until the beginning of next year.

Regards,
/Alex
bUMP

j24keys
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 3:43 am
Location: New York City
Contact:

Post by j24keys » Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:53 pm

Won't be upgrading anytime soon. I have about 100 plugins that I need to be operational in Vista. I know Reason is ready and Emu is promising "bigtime" compatibility. Don't know about Ableton, Native Instruments, Waves, Arturia, LinPlug, Antares, Nomad, and others from whom I own software. I sure hope Vista's new audio stack can peform better than XP when is comes to music softare, otherwise there is no point.
Live 7.0.10|Logic 8|Reason 4
Desktop#1: Core2 e6700|ASUS P5W DH|2GB RAM|E-MU1820M| XP Pro SP2
Desktop#2: Mac Pro 8-Core 2.8GHz|RME Multiface II + HDSPe (PCIe)
NoteBook:MBP 2.5GHz 4GB RAM Leopard(OSX 10.5.5)

shaneblyth
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:02 am

Post by shaneblyth » Wed Jan 31, 2007 3:27 am

wait ........ live runs great on XOP and so do all the plugs etc you will asking for trouble. I have run it on a MBPro and it is definitlly slower than XP in redraws
I have a 256meg ATI card
I think for use audio guys stability and compatibilty is paramount.
So like we waited for SP1 of XP the general IT consensis is the same for Vista
MacbookPro Core2Duo 17" 160 gb SATA 2gb ram.
Korg M3
1 Terabyte External Drive
Presonus Firebox
Live 6,

j24keys
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 3:43 am
Location: New York City
Contact:

Post by j24keys » Wed Jan 31, 2007 4:12 am

We need 64bit version of Live
Live 7.0.10|Logic 8|Reason 4
Desktop#1: Core2 e6700|ASUS P5W DH|2GB RAM|E-MU1820M| XP Pro SP2
Desktop#2: Mac Pro 8-Core 2.8GHz|RME Multiface II + HDSPe (PCIe)
NoteBook:MBP 2.5GHz 4GB RAM Leopard(OSX 10.5.5)

klangsulfat
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 7:56 pm

Post by klangsulfat » Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:11 am

Here are some (different) comments from people which run Live 6 under Vista:

http://createdigitalmusic.com/2007/01/3 ... musicians/

Locked