quits unexpectedly, over and over again

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
EyeBallKid
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 6:59 am

quits unexpectedly, over and over again

Post by EyeBallKid » Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:24 pm

Live seems to just quit randomly all the time, and it'll sometimes go into a thing of quitting randomly over and over. If I try to reopen it and reload the project, it'll quit again as soon as I try to play the clips. It just did it at least 10 times in a row, when all I was doing was trying to play my set. I restarted my computer, and it just does the same thing. It seems like most of the times I use Live now it'll do this. This has been a problem on my new Mac when it wasn't a real problem on my PC (though many of the problems I had using it on my PC are now gone). Does anyone know of anything that can be done about this?

peeddrroo
Posts: 4767
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: France

Post by peeddrroo » Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:36 pm

first thing i'd try: rename the VST folder, so that no ecternal device will be loaded.
check if it still happens.
then if you have some external gear connected to your computer, disconnect it and see what happens.

herke
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:55 am

Post by herke » Mon Apr 16, 2007 10:31 pm

Have you managed to solve this? mine is doing it too. Only started once I got the Novation SL though...
Seemed fine till yesterday now it crashes within 10 seconds.

EyeBallKid
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 6:59 am

Post by EyeBallKid » Tue Apr 17, 2007 7:17 am

I sort of half-solved it. If it starts quitting I'll open it back up and freeze all the tracks, and maybe the lower CPU makes it able to not do that. It still shouldn't do that and it's a continuing problem, though.

herke
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:55 am

Post by herke » Tue Apr 17, 2007 7:52 am

have you got Native Instruments Massive installed?

spkey
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 10:11 am
Location: Second attention

Post by spkey » Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:02 am

Mine did the same thing. EyeBallKid, you have to find out which VST causes that. Mine did it with Proteus. (This Proteus must definitely be the most clumsy and unproductive vst I have ever seen in my life). I insisted opening my project until it opened with my CPU bar hitting 1200% (you read correct - one thousand and two hundred!). I then froze the Proteus track and decided never to use it again.

Live should incorporate an error message specifying the source of the problem.

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:07 am

Which version of Live?
On what system?
What version of OS?

herke
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:55 am

Post by herke » Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:24 am

Mine is Live 6.05
Windows XP (media centre edition) all as up to date as it goes.
i will upgrade to 6.07 see if that helps.

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by Amaury » Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:37 am

herke wrote:Mine is Live 6.05
Windows XP (media centre edition) all as up to date as it goes.
i will upgrade to 6.07 see if that helps.
Hi,

We do not support Windows Media Center, but only XP and 2000. So it may or may not work on WMC.

Regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

EyeBallKid
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 6:59 am

Post by EyeBallKid » Tue Apr 17, 2007 8:47 pm

Let me just say that I'm not using ANY plugins. I do have a bluetooth microphone and a very basic MIDI keyboard, but that's it.

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by Amaury » Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:10 pm

EyeBallKid wrote:Let me just say that I'm not using ANY plugins. I do have a bluetooth microphone and a very basic MIDI keyboard, but that's it.
Hi,

I would try without the bluetooth microphone.

Regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

EyeBallKid
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 6:59 am

Post by EyeBallKid » Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:10 pm

It happens at times when I don't even have the mic or the keyboard plugged into the computer. I really think it's clear that it's something about the program. Frankly, it's a problem with the program anyway, even if it only happened when you have a mic plugged in, because one of the main draws of Live is that you can record stuff into it and make clips that you can manipulate. But it does it at times when I'm using just the program and nothing else, and I have no additional software that I'm using.

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by Amaury » Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:19 pm

Hi,

You should contact support@ableton.com then, providing the info asked for on that page:
http://www.ableton.com/pages/support_contact

Regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

megahurt
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:17 pm
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

Post by megahurt » Thu Apr 19, 2007 5:38 am

its doing this to me too now (iMac G5, OS X 10.4.8 ). I think it's the 6.0.7 update. I didn't have any trouble before that.

megahurt
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:17 pm
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

Post by megahurt » Thu Apr 19, 2007 4:04 pm

I reverted back to 6.0.5 and its still doing it now.

I REALLY hope my songs have not been corrupted by this.

Locked