All times are UTC

 
 



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Ableton Live vs. Antares Auto-Tune
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 3:58 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 10:18 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Godforsaken Fairfax, VA
I’m running Live (5.2.2) on a PC, Win XP SP2.

I had been using Antares Auto-Tune 5 as a VST plug-in, and since Februrary it had been working just fine. Awhile ago (March timeframe) I had an issue with NI Guitar rig, which necessitated an upgrade to the NI VST as well as pulling the 5.2.2 version of Live and installing it.

Since then, I have been unable to open various Sets in Ableton. When I attempted to open them, Ableton would just “sit there” and do nothing. On new sets, when I attempted to drag Auto-Tune into the effects rack, the title bar on Live would turn white, and the application would freeze.

It took me awhile to realize this, but the particular Sets which refused to open all contained instances of the Auto-Tune VST. Sets which did NOT use Auto-Tune would open fine.

I un-installed Auto-Tune to see what would happen. As soon as I had uninstalled and deleted the AutoTuneVST.dll file from my custom VST folder, Live opened the troublesome Sets just fine (and even courteously warned me that the Auto-Tune VST was not available!).

I re-installed Auto-Tune, synched my iLok (license dongle needed for Antares apps), and the problem came right back. When I initiated a VST plug-in scan from Live>Preferences, the program froze at Auto-Tune.

Everything I’ve described above also happens when I run SONAR. Thus, I’m convinced that the problem lies within Auto-Tune. I have open tickets with Antares and iLok, but no responses as yet.

So… do you folks have any case histories of other people with similar problems, that might help us sort out a fix? I figure that I can’t be the only Live user who uses Auto-Tune! 8)

I’d appreciate any help or suggestions you can offer!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Guitar Rig maybe
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2007 1:22 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 10:58 am
Posts: 7
Location: Sydney, Australia
Hi,

I have the same problem. Songs I was working on and using guitar rig plugins on no longer open after I updated my guitar rig software. I'm using a mac but the problem sounds the same. Live crashes halfway through loading the songs.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:45 am 

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 10:18 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Godforsaken Fairfax, VA
Yo:

Your problem sounds similar to one I had with Gui\tar Rig. I did an update to GR 1.2.1.1, and that solved the GR problem, but the Antares problem remains.

Are they related?

Hell, I'm a musiciian, not a programmer. This garbage has me so cheesed I'm ready to go back to my analog 8-track.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group