All times are UTC

 
 



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: VST presets problem
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:59 pm 

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 1:16 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Romania
i have a problem with ableton: i'm loading a preset in a VST and when i start the midi clip, it returns back to the default preset. that happens only if i stop the midi clip and i start it again...if i keep the midi playing and load another preset, it stays like that

that happened in Blue, z3ta, morphine, alpha and several others, and not to all the midi clips

any help?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 9:25 am 

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Posts: 5877
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Hello,


Please update to Live 6.0.9 if you're using another version, and report back if the problem still occurs.

Regards,
Amaury

_________________
Ableton Product Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 1:26 pm 

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 1:16 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Romania
i have updated from 6.0.7 to 6.0.9 and the problem still occurs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 1:28 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Posts: 5877
Location: Ableton Headquarters
nightfever wrote:
i have updated from 6.0.7 to 6.0.9 and the problem still occurs
Hi,

Then you should contact support@ableton.com, providing these infos:
http://www.ableton.com/pages/support_contact

Regards,
Amaury

_________________
Ableton Product Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST presets problem
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 3:13 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 3:05 pm
Posts: 45
Maybe you are working with MIDI clips imported from another device??

If so, your instruments are not loading their default's but a bank number given by the imported MIDI file.

To avoid this, you can disable the Bank, Sub-Bank and Program options in your MIDI track.

Image


Hope it solves your problem!

Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:37 pm 

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:35 pm
Posts: 1
I had the same problemo and this solved it ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2008 10:47 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:28 pm
Posts: 5
we're experiencing a similar problem with live 7 and in particular zebra 2. The filter cutoffs reset to zero everytime global stop is pressed. Seriously frustrating as it's preventing tracks from being finished. any further help would be much appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group