Samples are missing - but they're not?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
shovel love
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:37 pm

Samples are missing - but they're not?

Post by shovel love » Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:05 pm

I did the upgrade to 7.0.1, and was tired of having three different versions of live in my program list.

I removed/deleted live 6.0.7 and live 6.10, and things are working fine.
the only issue seems to be that live thinks samples are missing, but when i click to find out more they can't seem to track down what is missing.

How do i make live stop pestering me with that bold red bar?

shovel love
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:37 pm

Post by shovel love » Sat Dec 15, 2007 10:19 pm

yep, still there.

Nokatus
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 7:06 am

Post by Nokatus » Sun Dec 16, 2007 4:36 am

I had the same problem, and it seemed to be caused by uninstalling Live 6 after installing 7. However, now other people have had different install/uninstall combinations (or haven't had Live 6 on the machine in the first place, before installing Live 7), and are experiencing the issue as well.

I'm guessing it's a pretty rare bug, as there aren't more posts about the annoying bright red notification of "missing samples" ...

See here: http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=79235

I got rid of the message by ghosting back to the Live 6 setup I had. Then I installed Live 7 again, and just let version 6 be as it was. No more red note.

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Sun Dec 16, 2007 7:18 am

I have also had this problem, but never resolved it

Nokatus
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 7:06 am

Post by Nokatus » Sun Dec 16, 2007 9:36 am

longjohns wrote:I have also had this problem, but never resolved it
So you decided to sit it out? :)

I mean, after a while, did it go away on its own or did you have to wait until the next update to have it disappear? Or are you currently seeing the red bar, but let it be?

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Sun Dec 16, 2007 3:40 pm

Well it was with one particular set, I reported it in the beta forum, nothing ever came of it...

Gotta pick your battles ;)

http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... highlight=

scottwallis
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:28 pm
Location: scotland

Post by scottwallis » Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:32 pm

This is happening to me

How can i fix it???

clarknova
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 4:46 am

Post by clarknova » Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:43 pm

I´m having a problem in Live 7 where if I open a new live set and record something before I have named and saved the set - when I save the samples go offline. I seems there is something fishy with Project Temp i.e. the project Live is supposed to use before you actually save.

I know, I can just save before I do anything, but it´s a bug and it is annoying...

Clark

Nokatus
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 7:06 am

Post by Nokatus » Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:13 am

scottwallis wrote:This is happening to me
How can i fix it???
At the moment, it seems that reinstalling Live 7 might be the best idea. That is, before Abes comment on this and give some advice for a specific cure.

Piplodocus
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Post by Piplodocus » Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:59 pm

+1 for missing samples that aren't missing. After installing 7.0.1, I uninstalled 5, and 6.0.1. I left 6.0.10 on it though.

Piplodocus
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Post by Piplodocus » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:39 pm

Reinstalled 7.0.1 and now it's fine.

Ed Tech
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 5:06 pm
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Contact:

Missing Samples Error

Post by Ed Tech » Fri Jan 18, 2008 5:26 pm

I had the same error message "Samples are missing" in the status bar below, but no samples were found to be missing in the File Management.

This error occurred when I installed Live7.0.1 Update and deleted Live7 which according to the Add/Remove Programs on WinXP listed two files (Live7 occupying 212.00MB and Live7.0.1 occupying 121.00MB), so I deleted Live7 to free up system resources, BAD DECISION !

At Restart, that error showed up and my USB/MIDI Keyboard (Akai MPK49) no longer was communicating with Ableton. The solution was simple..........I reinstalled Live7 and also re-installed (setup.exe Live7.0.1), now MIDI is sending messages and no Errors in that bright red bar about missing samples anymore. I hope this solves your problem.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ableton Live 7 - Spectrasonics RMX, Trilogy, Atmosphere on 4GB RAM WinXP Pro 2.2Ghz AMD Athlon 64Bit Dual-Core - T.C. Electronics Konnekt 24D - Akai Pro MPK49 USB/MIDI Keyboard - Blue Bluebird Cardoid Mics - Focusrite VoiceMaster Pro - 2 Mackie HR824mk's - 1 Mackie HR626 Dual Monitors - Mackie Big Knob Control - Dangerous D-BOX. Music Type: Urban Rap, RnB, House, Techno.
Last edited by Ed Tech on Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

RhinoInRio
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 1:48 am
Location: DeutschLand
Contact:

Post by RhinoInRio » Fri Jan 18, 2008 10:22 pm

I had the same problem after installing 7.01 after I had 6.10 and 7.0. I had something like 20,000 samples missing!
I reinstalled my computer from scratch. Now it's fine. I sure hope not everyone has to take this drastic step. :?

rydan
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by rydan » Mon Feb 04, 2008 10:05 pm

Have it as well. Red bar saying "missing samples", but when I click it, I get an empty "missing samples"-list. Also, if I go to manage files for my library (or empty project) it says that no samples are missing...

Really annoying, I'll try to reinstall...
Live + M4L, MacBookPro & Ultralite mk3. Plugins from Softube, Soundtoys, Eventide, 2CAudio, Cytomic, AudioDamage, OhmForce, FabFilter, SonicCharge, Waves, MadronaLabs, NI and ExpertSleepers. Oh, and a bunch of hardware... =D

http://www.pinknoise.se

shovel love
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:37 pm

Post by shovel love » Mon Feb 04, 2008 11:32 pm

reinstalling worked for me.

Locked