Metronome not working (Live 7.0.1)

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
Casper
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 10:53 pm
Location: Portsmouth, UK.
Contact:

Metronome not working (Live 7.0.1)

Post by Casper » Sat Dec 29, 2007 11:00 pm

As it says on the tin. My beloved Ableton metronome has for some reason stopped working. My sound-card is on, monitors set to the power on position, the green metronome button is pushed, the blue volume thing is turned up and nothing. :cry:

Any help would be great.

Plus anyone else notice that when you make adjustments to a parameter in session view, the numbers disappear behind the cursor??

Wurd.
When in doubt use brute force.

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Post by darkenedsoul » Sun Dec 30, 2007 2:45 am

Mine is working as I've used it recently. I didn't hear anything till I armed a track to start recording and then again on playback after I tapped in some drum notes in the midi piano roll window.
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Piplodocus
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Post by Piplodocus » Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:52 pm

I've got this too. :( I don't think I'm doing anything silly. I never had problems before with Live 6. I assume the click should always come out whatever the "Cue Out" output is set to.

I keep getting a missing samples thing in my project too, but it doesn't seem to have anything missing. :?

Piplodocus
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Post by Piplodocus » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:42 pm

I reinstalled 7.0.1 and now it works fine. There's some samples for the metro gnome in Program Files\Ableton\Live 7.0.1\Resources\Misc\Metronome. I guess maybe I uninstalled these for live 7 when uninstalling Live 6.1 or something?

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Post by darkenedsoul » Mon Dec 31, 2007 7:06 pm

Well at least it's back to working for you now!
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

littlepig
Posts: 567
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 7:48 am
Location: UK, London

Post by littlepig » Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:52 am

I have just had this problem. I am sure that I didn't delete anything when I upgraded to live7.

Bit annoying having to do a re-install :cry:

kleine
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 11:46 am
Location: ableton
Contact:

Post by kleine » Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:09 pm

Hello,

It should help to de- and re-install Live 7.01.
Let me know if it doesn´t.

Best,
Christian
support@ableton.com

Locked