CPU!!!

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
tarai
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:20 pm

CPU!!!

Post by tarai » Tue May 13, 2008 6:46 pm

another CPU hog post... totally frustrated.
Running one instance of Akoustik piano, buffer at 128 and the CPU keeps going back and forth between +200% and 30. Taskmanager says around 15%. I know Live's meters are useless but the delay when playing is horrible. It doesn't feel like the buffers at 128 but more like 512... seems like its more when the CPU meter spikes. wth is live trying to do...

Tried the same thing in Sonar, and gawd... it's so much faster, and there's barely any audible delay when playing. I really wish Live was faster... its just such a good unusable piece of software now..

three
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 2:16 am
Location: secret lair
Contact:

Post by three » Tue May 13, 2008 11:26 pm

well, seeing as that's not happening universally, i'd imagine there's probably still hope.

if you just want to rant, well, by all means, but if you want help then you'll want to start by telling us the story of your computer. then, with a modicum of luck, maybe intelligent answers will appear.

cheers,

chris

tarai
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:20 pm

Post by tarai » Wed May 14, 2008 7:01 pm

Maybe not universally but a good number of users have the same problem. Perhaps not as severe but the performance of Live could definately be improved. It's a great DAW that's meant to be used Live and the GUI is definately the simplest and easiest to understand. It's hard to accept that software designed not to be bloated runs like one. Anyhow, I just wanted to rant. Sorry!

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Post by leedsquietman » Wed May 14, 2008 9:12 pm

Sometimes, softsynths need a higher buffer than 128 to run satisfactorily and not just in Live.

Did you try upping it to 256 ??

The best piano vsti for latency I've used is Pianoteq, which easily runs at 128 and even 64 buffers, this is acoustic modelling (synthesized) rather than multisampled like Akoustik Piano, The Grand, Ivory etc. Pianoteq is also only a 10 MB download, not a multi gigabyte deal like the sampled pianos.
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

tarai
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:20 pm

Post by tarai » Wed May 14, 2008 9:26 pm

leedsquietman,

Actually I've been wanting to try Pianoteq. How's the sound? I actually like modeling synths.

As for the buffering, I'm actually not getting any glitches or dropouts at low settings. It's just the latency, CPU, that's so inconsistent. I dunno, maybe its my comp. I would think with just one instance the CPU shouldn't even go to 50%..In other DAWs the same instrument runs with no problems around <10%. Just odd that Live can't handle it.

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Post by leedsquietman » Wed May 14, 2008 10:22 pm

Pianoteq sounds great and is very happy at low latencies, it does not require the disk streaming of sample based pianos like Ivory and Akoustik so puts much less stress on the CPU.

You can download a trial of it for 45 days (8 notes disabled)
http://www.pianoteq.com/trialversion

I tried it a few months back and it worked out really good for me but I just didn't get around to buying it yet (must get onto that when I have some spare dough !)
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

tarai
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:20 pm

Post by tarai » Wed May 14, 2008 11:18 pm

I just listened to the demo's and they sound great. can't wait to try it out. thanks.

Timur
Posts: 2203
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:55 am

Post by Timur » Fri May 16, 2008 7:49 am

What are your system specs? Are you using MAC or Windows (XP or Vista)? What graphic-card are you using?

Locked