[4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

garyboozy
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

[4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by garyboozy » Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:28 pm

[edit]
pretty much all of the Instrument device presets dont work now - they just play the device's default preset.


most if not all of Operator's presets in the folders listed below load as the default sine preset.

-Ambient and Evolving
-Components
-Guitars and Plucked
-Mallets

presets in the Brass folder are ok.
some in the Drums folder are ok, others have the same problem (eg. Kit-808)

thats as far as i got
anyone else :?:
Last edited by garyboozy on Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

andytheman
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:04 pm
Location: Farnborough, UK

Re: b15: Operator library presets load as default sine preset

Post by andytheman » Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:37 pm

same for me

and in analog :(

garyboozy
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: b15: Operator library presets load as default sine preset

Post by garyboozy » Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:53 pm

yup, all the instruments are goosed!
subject title edited

Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Re: b15: All Instrument's presets load as default setting

Post by Alex » Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:01 pm

This is a bug in the content packages of Live 8.0b15.
All rack presets lead to the corresponding default sound.

We already fixed the content packages in Live 8.0b15, so you just have either to download Live 8.0b15 again
or download the fixed content from a separate place:
http://downloads.ableton.com/extra/Live ... _80b15.zip

In Live, you should uninstall all packages and reinstall the new ones.
This should fix that problem.

Regards
/Alex

garyboozy
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by garyboozy » Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:09 pm

cheers!

joris
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 4:28 pm

Re: [4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by joris » Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:32 pm

The "fixed" Live 8.0b15 doesn't seem to be fixed.

Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Re: [4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by Alex » Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:40 pm

The "fixed" Live 8.0b15 doesn't seem to be fixed.
Please provide some more information.

What for sure should work is to download the content separately via
http://downloads.ableton.com/extra/Live ... _80b15.zip

But you have to be sure that you uninstall the current content packages before you install the new ones.

Regards
/Alex

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: [4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Thu Mar 05, 2009 5:31 am

Deleted and reinstalled the content packages. Works now.
Professional Shark Jumper.

joris
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 4:28 pm

Re: [4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by joris » Sun Mar 08, 2009 10:55 am

So did I. Will the presets still be there if I install b16, or will they be gone again?

Nightrider
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 1:59 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: [4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by Nightrider » Sun Mar 08, 2009 3:14 pm

glitchrock-buddha wrote:Deleted and reinstalled the content packages. Works now.
same, worked here - BUT b16 did it again so I did the process and it worked AGAIN, pain of a procedure though

joris
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 4:28 pm

Re: [4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by joris » Sun Mar 08, 2009 7:53 pm

I just installed b16 and all presets seem to be working.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Re: [4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by forge » Mon Mar 09, 2009 6:58 am

happening in b16 for me

Nightrider
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 1:59 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: [4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by Nightrider » Mon Mar 09, 2009 8:28 am

forge wrote:happening in b16 for me
i tried the workaround and it sorted it out for me, but man what a hassle.... not to mention more bandwidth

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Re: [4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by forge » Mon Mar 09, 2009 8:42 am

Nightrider wrote:
forge wrote:happening in b16 for me
i tried the workaround and it sorted it out for me, but man what a hassle.... not to mention more bandwidth
All I did was go to the library and select all live packs, then 'uninstall' (it does all of them at once) then I clicked 'repair library' - that worked

hazeltine
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:16 am

Re: [4980] b15: All rack presets load as default setting

Post by hazeltine » Mon Mar 09, 2009 10:44 am

it was happening here as well on b16. none of the presets for anything were loading correctly, but i uninstalled all live packs and then clicked repair and that did the trick.

Post Reply