Looper Drag & Drop mapping?

Share what you’d like to see added to Ableton Live.
Post Reply
natecraypo
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 9:33 pm
Location: ATX
Contact:

Looper Drag & Drop mapping?

Post by natecraypo » Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:07 pm

I would love to see a MIDI mappable button within looper's interface that automatically fills the next available (empty) clip in looper's respective track with its current loop. This would save me loads of time performing (yeah, I like looper A LOT). I don't think I'm the first to bring this up. I vaguely remember reading about someone using mac's IAC driver to simulate mouse movements in an attempt to do just this. But, all I have to go on are vague memories and little time for net research. Anyone know anything about that? Anyone already have methods for performing this task? Thanks.

nowtime
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:24 pm
Location: Homefree

Re: Looper Drag & Drop mapping?

Post by nowtime » Tue Feb 02, 2010 6:54 pm

Yes Yes.

It seems the Looper-user-population is pretty small at least as represented in this Forum. I don't know if that means people have given up on it or Looperists don't know about it or what? Drag n Drop is ill-designed and works badly for looperists. My fix was to make an 8-track looper. No dragging needed! But this sucka always crashes. Even a 3-track looper always crashes.

Loop
Drag
Drop
press play on the clip before the next downbeat
press stop on the looper before the next downbeat
Delete
Repeat

ouch!
Life is Good

clockwatcher
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:59 am

Re: Looper Drag & Drop mapping?

Post by clockwatcher » Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:32 pm

+1 yes please

natecraypo
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 9:33 pm
Location: ATX
Contact:

Re: Looper Drag & Drop mapping?

Post by natecraypo » Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:34 pm

yeah man. i'm hurtin'. glad to know i'm not alone on this.

zenkick
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 12:49 am

Re: Looper Drag & Drop mapping?

Post by zenkick » Sun Apr 18, 2010 12:50 am

+1

alien factory
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:17 pm
Location: Mannheim / Germany
Contact:

Re: Looper Drag & Drop mapping?

Post by alien factory » Sat Dec 11, 2010 7:59 pm

exactly what I need...
Macbook Pro 2.5 Ghz, Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB RAM, LIVE 8.1, Novation SL37, APC40, M-Audio Firewire410, ProTools 8 LE, Reason 4, Waves Native Power Pack, Music Production Toolkit 2, Stylus RMX, NI Komplete&Kore

http://www.myspace.com/stefanhollaender

Mister36
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: Looper Drag & Drop mapping?

Post by Mister36 » Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:44 pm

+1 (I was a bit aghast when Ableton announced the Looper and this functionality wasn't there)

chapelier fou
Posts: 5661
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Looper Drag & Drop mapping?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:21 pm

Not using looper although i do mainly livelooping performances, but within clips. That because it's buggy and all you said above.
So +1 for any improvement.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
MacStudio M1Max 32Go OS 12.3.1

ToBe
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Looper Drag & Drop mapping?

Post by ToBe » Wed Nov 23, 2022 5:50 pm

Well this approach loops directly into clips (Audio and MIDI) plus you will get some great visual feedback:
https://blog.abletondrummer.com/live-lo ... eton-live/

BUT it is a M4L devices, so would need Max for Live to be able to use this.
(FREE) MAX for LIVE devices
http://blog.abletondrummer.com/free-max ... e-devices/

ABLETON LIVE for (but not only) DRUMMERS
http://www.abletondrummer.com

Post Reply