Exporting via Locators

Share what you’d like to see added to Ableton Live.
Post Reply
SmellyLegs
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2021 7:27 pm

Exporting via Locators

Post by SmellyLegs » Thu Feb 04, 2021 7:35 pm

Salutations Ableton Amigos

I have a small feature I would like to see come to Live. I would like to be able to choose locators as the render start and render length options when exporting audio. As someone who has been doing more dedicated mixing/mastering work lately, this would make my life so much easier. It can be a bit tedious to use the current system when tracks aren't synced to the grid and are all differing lengths. Anyone else agree? Or am I just being difficult?
Anyways, thanks for reading!

disco vader
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2023 10:11 pm

Re: Exporting via Locators

Post by disco vader » Tue Jan 24, 2023 10:12 pm

I would love this feature. Right now I'm at the point in my workflow where I am methodically exporting from locator to locator one at a time. Have you figured out another way to get similar results?

_E
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2021 5:24 am

Re: Exporting via Locators

Post by _E » Sun Jan 29, 2023 8:15 pm

Ableton will set the render start and length to whatever you have selected. You can create an empty MIDI clip covering what you want to render, and then select it before export.

https://youtu.be/SZ3PTkgy2aA?t=39

jonljacobi
Posts: 836
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 3:36 am

Re: Exporting via Locators

Post by jonljacobi » Wed Feb 01, 2023 10:05 pm

Haven’t checked it, but I thought this was the default?

Post Reply